1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New laptop not connecting to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bjorn041386, Nov 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bjorn041386

    bjorn041386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I recently purchased a new laptop: Acer Aspire running Windows Vista. I tried to connect it to my wireless network, but it's not working. I can connect, but it doesn't get to the internet and the router doesn't properly assign an IP address, Subnet mask, and so forth. I am able to ping localhost, 127.0.0.1, and 169.254.244.246 (IP address given in ipconfig). I can't ping anything else. There is no default gateway given, so I am uanble to attempt that.

    There's already a desktop connected locally and another laptop (a ThinkPad) connected wirelessly. Both of these machines have no issues with connecting and the ThinkPad laptop is all set to auto config with DHCP enabled.

    Here is the Acer Aspire ipconfig /all info:

    host Name: Bjorn-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix:
    Node Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No

    WLAN adapter wireless network connection-
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
    Description: Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address: 00-1F-E1-11-1D-5C
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address: fe80::f482:f8ed:93e5:f4f6/11<preferred>
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address: 169.254.244.246 <preferred>
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway:
    DNS Serves: fec0:0:0:ffff::1/1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::1/2
    fec0:0:0:ffff::1/3
    NetBIOS over TCpip: Enabled
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome. Maybe a silly question, but, is the wireless adapter turned on?
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,185
    First Name:
    Terry
    Can you successfully connect via ethernet?

    Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. Assuming success re-enable encryption and try to reconnect.
     
  4. bjorn041386

    bjorn041386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    yes, i can connect via ethernet.

    yes, the wireless adapter is enabled. i can see the wireless connection and it even technically connects, but the router doesn't provide proper ip information and comes up as limited or no connectivity (signal strength isn't the problem -- bars are full).

    i took the off the router encryption, but it wouldn't connect.
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Once you reconnect back away from the modem, uplug router and modem, wait 5 minutes, then restart everything including laptop.

    I'm assuming you don't have the router set up to ONLY allow certain computers by mac ID numbers, correct?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you also turn off MAC filtering on the router?
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Wouldn't that be what I asked? :p :D kinda, sorta :D
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, kinda, sorta. ;) I glossed over that. :)
     
  9. bjorn041386

    bjorn041386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    The mac filtering has been and is off.

    I also tried the disconnecting and turning off of everything, still nothing.
     
  10. bjorn041386

    bjorn041386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Aha, I got it to work. Apparently Vista runs into compatible issues with some routers and you have to disable the tcpip v6 and run through the v4. Thanks for your time and assistance, everyone.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/766297

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice