1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New PC Temps

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by bbgarnett, Sep 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bbgarnett

    bbgarnett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    252
  2. bbgarnett

    bbgarnett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Hello,

    I just built a new PC

    AMD A8 3870K

    8 GB DDR3 G.Skill ripjaw 12600 memory

    OCZ Modexstream pro 700 W PSU

    500 GB WD sata hardrive

    Samsung Syncmaster DVD burner

    Anyways all my temps are fine except one it says Temp 2 and it's around 80 C fluctuating between 75 and 85 so what is this and how do I fix it.

    Thanks,
     

    Attached Files:

  3. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    I haven't found speedfan real reliable for temps. What is the temp in the bios? That is the most reliable place to check it.
     
  4. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  5. bbgarnett

    bbgarnett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Hey,

    OK thanks I will check this for you and post back. I won't be home for like 4 hours or so, so it won't be until after that.
     
  6. jamesx121

    jamesx121

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    903
    I have a new build also and AI Suite II shows my 12v rail as beeing 12.192
    is the extra number just a difference between a ASUS product and speedfan
    or is it telling me that my 12v rail is higher than the 12.61 shown in the thumbnail picture???
    Vcore 0.660 ( this number keeps changing)
    +12v 12.192
    +5v 5.120
    +3.3v 3.360
    ASUS P8Z68 PRO V /GEN 3 mobo
    INTEL 2500 I5 quad core
     
  7. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    jamesx21 - You should start your own thread, but that is normal. 12.192 is lower than 12.61 and closer to 12.
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Speedfan's day has long past. Either check your temps and voltages in the bios OR if you have an asus or gigabyte board, you can download asus probe [now part of the suite] or easytune respectively. These will give an accurate reading of temps and voltages.
     
  9. bbgarnett

    bbgarnett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Hey ok here are my system specs

    Processor: AMD A8-3870 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 18 Model 1 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 7677 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6550D, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 445042 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-A75M-D2H
    Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013, Updated and Enabled

    Also I have uploaded two images of what Easy Tune shows for Vcore and temps.

    as for in my bios this is what I saw

    vcore 1.42V

    DDR3 2.5V 1.504V

    +3.3V 3.408V

    +12 12.429V

    Current system temp 28C

    CPU 31C

    thanks again for all the responses and help.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ET1.jpg
      ET1.jpg
      File size:
      485.5 KB
      Views:
      53
    • ET2.jpg
      ET2.jpg
      File size:
      483 KB
      Views:
      57
  10. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820

    Attached Files:

  11. bbgarnett

    bbgarnett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Hey OK here is what HWmonitor says
     

    Attached Files:

  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Believe easytune. Your temps are fine; nothing to worry about. Are you having any stability problems or other issues?
     
  13. bbgarnett

    bbgarnett Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Hey,

    No everything seems fine I just have always used Speedfan and when I noticed that temp two was like 80C and had the big flame next to it I just was like ok what's up this is a brand new build and shouldn't be like this. I mean I don't even know what temp 2 is or what it's referring two but no I haven't had any problems with stability or anything.

    So yeah thanks again for the responses and I will mark as solved.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. semajjames
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    442
  2. chazshep
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    393
  3. jonjoy
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    356
  4. ecko69x
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    347
  5. x_saosin_x
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    526
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1069116