1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New ram problems

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by bob1893, Dec 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bob1893

    bob1893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+, x86 Family 15 Model 75 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 894 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476929 MB, Free - 452355 MB; F: Total - 1430795 MB, Free - 1427679 MB;
    Motherboard: BIOSTAR Group, N61PB-M2S
    Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2013, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

    I just added 2 gigs of ram on my system and the computer will not recognize it. I have taken it out and replaced it to make sure it is seeded properly. Is there anything else I can check or would I need a diffferent type of ram?
     
  2. DerekC

    DerekC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    What kind of ram did you add? According to Biostar's website, your computer can use the following.

    Dual Channel DDR2 400/533/667/800/1066(supported by CPU model) MHz
    2 x DDR2 DIMM Memory Slot
    Max. Supports up to 8GB Memory
     
  3. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    What is the manufacturer and model for the RAM?
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    post a link to the ram
     
  5. bob1893

    bob1893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Its a DDR2-GB 667MHZ ram
     
  6. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    if you bought it online post the link to where you bought it,if not post the name of the maker

    did you buy 2 x1g sticks or 1 2g stick
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,939
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to the Crucial site, the Biostar N61PB-M2S has 2 slots and supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.

    It uses these 1 GB and 2 GB modules:

    240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667), CL=5, 1.8V, unbuffered, non-ECC

    240-pin DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800), CL=6, 1.8V, unbuffered, non-ECC

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. bob1893

    bob1893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    The original ram is a super talant T533UB1G/e. The store where I bought this system from said that the 2G should work properly with the existing 1G. The 1G is in the first slot and the 2G was installed in the second slot. I was just wondering if I should just take the 2G back and try a different type? To find the manufacturer of the 2G I would have to remove it from the system.
     
  9. donsor

    donsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I needed more RAM but my OS (WinXP HomEd 32-bit) restricts me to less than four Gigs. I had (2) Kingston 512M and (1) Kingston 1G memory sticks installed. I was told that installing another 1Gig stick may help. However, the store (Frys Electronics) were out of the Kingston 1G and 2G sticks. I decided to go with (2) Patriot 2G sticks giving me a total of 4 Gigs. That didn't work. My monitor wouldn't come on. But when I re-installed the old Kingston sticks, it worked so it was not my PC. Three times I did this coming out the same results. I returned the Patriot sticks and went to another PC store I got me the 1G Kingston stick I needed. The Patriot sticks were either defective (highly unlikely) or I was given the wrong type memory stick.
     
  10. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    you would be better off buying a matching pair of 2g sticks
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,939
    First Name:
    Frank
    I agree. Matching modules will eliminate any incompatibility that mismatched modules can have.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. bob1893

    bob1893 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I changed the ram position into the other slots and it seems to work fine now. Maybe I just didn't have the ram properly seated. Whatever now it works. Thanks for all the help. Could not have done it without your help.
     
  13. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,939
    First Name:
    Frank
    Glad you got it resolved. :) (y)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082797

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice