Solved: New ram problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bob1893

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
5
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+, x86 Family 15 Model 75 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 894 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476929 MB, Free - 452355 MB; F: Total - 1430795 MB, Free - 1427679 MB;
Motherboard: BIOSTAR Group, N61PB-M2S
Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2013, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

I just added 2 gigs of ram on my system and the computer will not recognize it. I have taken it out and replaced it to make sure it is seeded properly. Is there anything else I can check or would I need a diffferent type of ram?
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2005
Messages
1,705
What kind of ram did you add? According to Biostar's website, your computer can use the following.

Dual Channel DDR2 400/533/667/800/1066(supported by CPU model) MHz
2 x DDR2 DIMM Memory Slot
Max. Supports up to 8GB Memory
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
What is the manufacturer and model for the RAM?
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
if you bought it online post the link to where you bought it,if not post the name of the maker

did you buy 2 x1g sticks or 1 2g stick
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,453
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+, x86 Family 15 Model 75 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 894 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476929 MB, Free - 452355 MB; F: Total - 1430795 MB, Free - 1427679 MB;
Motherboard: BIOSTAR Group, N61PB-M2S
Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2013, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

I just added 2 gigs of ram on my system and the computer will not recognize it. I have taken it out and replaced it to make sure it is seeded properly. Is there anything else I can check or would I need a diffferent type of ram?
Its a DDR2-GB 667MHZ ram
According to the Crucial site, the Biostar N61PB-M2S has 2 slots and supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.

It uses these 1 GB and 2 GB modules:

240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667), CL=5, 1.8V, unbuffered, non-ECC

240-pin DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800), CL=6, 1.8V, unbuffered, non-ECC

-------------------------------------------------------
 

bob1893

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
5
The original ram is a super talant T533UB1G/e. The store where I bought this system from said that the 2G should work properly with the existing 1G. The 1G is in the first slot and the 2G was installed in the second slot. I was just wondering if I should just take the 2G back and try a different type? To find the manufacturer of the 2G I would have to remove it from the system.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
399
I needed more RAM but my OS (WinXP HomEd 32-bit) restricts me to less than four Gigs. I had (2) Kingston 512M and (1) Kingston 1G memory sticks installed. I was told that installing another 1Gig stick may help. However, the store (Frys Electronics) were out of the Kingston 1G and 2G sticks. I decided to go with (2) Patriot 2G sticks giving me a total of 4 Gigs. That didn't work. My monitor wouldn't come on. But when I re-installed the old Kingston sticks, it worked so it was not my PC. Three times I did this coming out the same results. I returned the Patriot sticks and went to another PC store I got me the 1G Kingston stick I needed. The Patriot sticks were either defective (highly unlikely) or I was given the wrong type memory stick.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
you would be better off buying a matching pair of 2g sticks
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,453
you would be better off buying a matching pair of 2g sticks
I agree. Matching modules will eliminate any incompatibility that mismatched modules can have.

------------------------------------------------------------
 

bob1893

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
5
I changed the ram position into the other slots and it seems to work fine now. Maybe I just didn't have the ram properly seated. Whatever now it works. Thanks for all the help. Could not have done it without your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top