Solved: New RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lastrachris

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
354
I am still pretty ammaturish about hardware and such, but I installed new RAM, two 1GB sticks along with the ones I already had, and I want to see if it actually worked. I notice a difference already, but I'm not sure if it is just physiological or not. I am running Windows 7 and Linux Mint on the computer, so if anyone could just direct me to a method of testing if my computer has sped up or not, it would be greatly appreciated.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
as the PC starts you should see how to get into the bios - F2, F10 or del key are often used
once in the bios you will see how much is used
otherwise
in windows 7
start
control panel
system
should tell you the memory windows sees - Note if windows 7 is 32bit - this will be around 3GB as thats all 32bit can see with the reserved memory for hardware - making a totla of 4gb

or you can run www.belarc.com - that will give you full details
or goto http://www.crucial.com/ and do a scan

hope that helps
 

lastrachris

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
354
Thanks, Yeah I was debating doing a reformat with Windows 7 x64 but I decided not to because Mint lets me use all of it. My boot up is instant now though. I am also trying to install a new CD drive on my computer. The tower has a slot for expansion but there is a metal plate behind it that's not allowing me to insert the drive. I was scared to punch it out, but it looks like that's what I might have to do?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,045
One other thing you can do is to install core temp and the core temp gadget for win7. This shows you temps as well as showing the amount of ram used and available. I find this a VERY useful app/gadget.
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
 

lastrachris

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
354
I have a GM5420 Gateway. I'm trying to install a new CD drive, but there is a metal sheet in the way. I don't know if I can punch it out, or I have to unscrew it. I''m scared to do either because I heard someone had cut their hand open doing it.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,605
u need to remove that plate........ usually push and pull until it breaks free
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
the plates are sometimes screwed on - and its quite simple to unscrew
OR
the are held in with little bits of metal still left on after the pressing and you have to break the plate free

this shows from the inside and you can just see the backplate and tab connections
http://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgu...&ndsp=30&ved=1t:429,r:4,s:62&biw=1600&bih=755
and here
http://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgu...dsp=29&ved=1t:429,r:25,s:219&biw=1600&bih=755

this shows from the front
http://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgu...dsp=32&ved=1t:429,r:13,s:248&biw=1600&bih=755
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,045
I''m scared to do either because I heard someone had cut their hand open doing it.
If I had a dollar for every time I cut myself working inside a case, I would be pretty well off now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

Top