1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New router; laptop won't recognise internet connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by teg, Jan 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi all,

    Due to the untimely demise of my old wireless adsl router (after an altercation with a destructive toddler...), I've bought a new one.

    Connected it via cable to my laptop, & have set it all up through the wizard. When I'm connected via cable, I can access the internet perfectly well.

    However, if I try to connect using wireless, it can see the wireless router, asks for password, tells me I'm connected to the router - but it tells me that I'm in a local network only (ie can't find the internet).

    I've connected another laptop and a few smartphones to wireless, and they all work without any problem at all.

    I've done the usual take it all apart & start again, but it still comes back to the same problem.

    The only thing I wondered was that the new router is Wireless N, whereas the old laptop is a b/g - but we've got an older HTC smartphone that's only b/g and that doesn't have any problems.


    1. Is there something really obvious that I ought to check?
    2. If not, what other information do would help to pinpoint the problem?

    Thanks!


    teg
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 8 or 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

    Identify your network if it is not obvious.

    Also show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    there will be a setting in the router to select G, N or mixed - sounds like its already on Mixed - as the other G device can connect - but would be worth confirming

    What type of security are you using WPA or WPA2 ?

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    when you are connected to the wireless can we see an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Right, I think this is all the information you wanted.

    XIRRUS SCREENSHOT

    I've attached a file. hopefully it'll work.

    IPCONFIG/ALL


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Admin-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : LAN-Express AS IEEE 802.11g PCI-E Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-D9-E3-8D-17
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8da7:bc67:fde2:dc77%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.8(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 26 January 2013 15:38:47
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 February 2013 21:10:27
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268443097
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-CE-49-71-00-1A-80-F2-20-22
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled



    I'm using WPA2 security, and AVG antivirus.

    Let me know if you need any other info.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do the following please
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi,

    Here are the results:

    C:\Users\Admin>ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    C:\Users\Admin>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\Admin>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.8: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you

    Remove the wireless security
    Is your wireless security enabled?
    if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
    if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    would you do a tcp/ip reset

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    ok, removing the wireless security seemed to sort it - I could then connect to internet. However, when I've put it back on, it's dropped it again.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    try using WPA - see if that works

    - it may need a driver update to support WPA2 - infact the hardware may not support WPA2
     
  10. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, if I try using WPA it no longer connects to the wireless router at all.

    However,I've noticed that if I set the router to use WPA/WPA2, and the laptop connection to use WPA2, when I hover over the network connection in "connect to a network", it shows as WPA.

    I'm using Vista, if that helps.
     
  11. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, if I try using WPA it no longer connects to the wireless router at all.

    However,I've noticed that if I set the router to use WPA/WPA2, and the laptop connection to use WPA2, when I hover over the network connection in "connect to a network", it shows as WPA.

    I'm using Vista, if that helps.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we need to install a driver
    whats the make and model of the PC
    did it come with the wireless

    it may be using the same chip set as the Ar5007/EG that has this type of issue on vista

    can you also post back the following
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to identify hardware in Device Manager

    go into device manager and

    right click on the device LAN-Express AS IEEE 802.11g PCI-E Adapter

    from the menu choose
    properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under the Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all
    Then right click again and select copy
    Copy and paste that information here

    You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    please reply with the full code for your device(s)

    The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 008A

    Post back those two numbers make sure we know which is vendor ID and which is device ID

    These codes can be looked up at this site http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    As an example the link for that database tells us that;
    Vendor ID code 8086 is for this vendor - Intel Corporation
    Device ID code 008A is for this device - Intel Centrino Wireless-N1030


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. teg

    teg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Aha! Driver update seems to have done the trick! Thanks for your help!
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    (y) thanks for letting us know
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087572

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice