1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New router that wont work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by oggboy, May 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. oggboy

    oggboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Hi there

    I have a 'inexq' ISW054t wireless broadband router. I have three computers that I want to connect to the internet with using this router but when ever I connect all of them into it non of them connect even though I can get individual internet access with all of them if I dont go through the router.

    The router shows activity when they are all plugged in and all the computers detect new hardware but they wont connect. The computers show data packets being transmitted and show the speed of the connection.

    I have 2 laptops intel celeron M and intel centrino duo but the other computer is a tower and about 5 years old.

    Please can you tell me if I need to configure the router or any of the machines. I know the router works because the person I bought it off showed me it working on their machine.

    Hope this makes sense.

    Regards
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Hi and welcome to TSG;
    Firstly,reset the router to it's default config by holding in the reset button for at least 15 seconds.Also did you perform a modem power on reset when you introduced the router into your network?
    Also we will need to know a lot more about your environment.
    Answer as many of these as you can.That will help us a bunch.

    The “Johnwill” need to know about your environment questionnaire:

    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    What country are you located in.
    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    What is the expected Upstream/Downstream speed for your ISP Connection?
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Make and model of your computer.
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.

    If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms? Have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way? Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?

    If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
    __________________
     
  3. oggboy

    oggboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I have reset the router as requested but it does not seem to make any difference.

    No I did not perform a modem power on reset when I introduced the router into my network. Can you please advice how to do this?

    I am located in sunny old Spain and I receive my broadband connection via a dish on my roof. My ISP is 'Nerja Solutions' I have been told that it might be my ISP restricting this router from working. If so how can I find this out and is there anything I can do?

    Here is the other info you requested -

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 10.99.50.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=724ms TTL=49
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=739ms TTL=47
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=742ms TTL=49

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 724ms, Maximum = 742ms, Average = 551ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping yahoo
    Ping request could not find host yahoo. Please check the name and try again.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>nbstat -n
    'nbstat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-fcafbfa90d
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-5C-8E-52
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.249
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 May 2009 22:37:34
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 12 May 2009 23:37:34

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-EF-5D-3A

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>
     
  4. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Answer to first question.
    To do a power on reset of the modem,unplug it from the power for a bout 30 seconds.
    Your Ipconfig appears to have a working network connection.
    Was this ipconfig taken from a pc that was router connected?Hardwired to the router.
    I am assuming that when you say "they are all plugged into the router",you mean physically attached by lan cables.
    Also the ping for Yahoo should be

    ping www.yahoo.com

    And :

    NBTSTAT not NBSTAT
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.


    • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. oggboy

    oggboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Here is the info, I dont think I got a very good result?

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-fcafbfa90d
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-5C-8E-52
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.50
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2009 00:27:33
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 14 May 2009 00:27:33

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-EF-5D-3A

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping compter_ip_address
    Ping request could not find host compter_ip_address. Please check the name and t
    ry again.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping <computer_ip_address>
    The syntax of the command is incorrect.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping <default_gateway_address>
    The syntax of the command is incorrect.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping default_gateway_address
    Ping request could not find host default_gateway_address. Please check the name
    and try again.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping <dns_servers>
    The syntax of the command is incorrect.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, you didn't read the instructions very carefully, and I put the substitutions all in red and even explained them!

    Please go back and CAREFULLY read and follow them.





    In addition, I'd like to see an IPCONFIG /ALL with the computer connected directly to the Internet modem without the router.
     
  8. oggboy

    oggboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Here is the info you requested, I think I got it right this time!
    I substituted the info in the brackets after the 'ping' command -

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.50
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ipconfi /all
    'ipconfi' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ipconfig/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-fcafbfa90d
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-5C-8E-52
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.50
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.62.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2009 10:19:50
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 14 May 2009 10:19:50

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-EF-5D-3A

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping <192.168.62.50>
    The syntax of the command is incorrect.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping 192.168.62.50

    Pinging 192.168.62.50 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.62.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.62.50:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping 192.168.62.1

    Pinging 192.168.62.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.62.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping 192.168.62.1

    Pinging 192.168.62.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.62.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.62.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>

    And here is the IPCONFIG/ALL from my laptop without the router -
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>ipconfig/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-fcafbfa90d
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-5C-8E-52
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.249
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2009 10:32:52
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2009 11:32:52

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-EF-5D-3A

    C:\Documents and Settings\Simon Norman>
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    That should have gotten you a connection to the secondary router. You'll note that your "modem" is really a modem/router. :)


    Try this configuration for the secondary router.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  10. oggboy

    oggboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I think my head is going to explode!!

    I understand that I have to configure the ip address of the second router but where do I go to do this, is it done via a command prompt, if so what do I type or can I configure it elsewhere?

    How do I dissable the DHCP server in the second router?

    I have substituted the other router with another 'telefonica' router which originally worked. However, now it does not. I have managed to get the info that I think I need -

    My (Working) broadband router

    IP - 192.168.0.249
    Default Gateway -192.168.0.1
    DNS - 192.168.0.1

    'Telefonica' router (NEW)

    IP - 192.168.1.33
    Default Gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DNS - 80.58.61.250
    DNS - 80.58.61.254

    So how do I configure the IP address of the (NEW) router to be in the same subnet as the primary router??????

    Please help very confused!!
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You enter it's setup pages at 192.168.1.1 using Internet Explorer.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/826305