Solved: New Setup Help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

prpldude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
14
Let me lay out what I have and the situation first.

MB: Gigabyte GA-81915PL-G Rev 2.0 NEW
CPU: Pentium 4 Processor 506 2.66 GHz Socket LGA 775 NEW
Memory: 2 x 512 PNY DDR PC3200 400MHz NEW
PSU: Antec 400watt PSU Smart Power 2.0 NEW
HD: 80GB Western Digital Caviar Enhanced IDE (I think its Ultra ATA100)
Video: Sapphire x300se 256MB PCI Express 16x NEW
CD: piece of junk old (not even hooked up for this problem)

Here is my problem. When I tried to boot the system it recognizes memory and HD and then proceeds to start windows but it goes to the screen that asks if I want to start in safe mode. No matter what I select the computer restarts every time. I have tried 3 different HD's all work in other systems. I have installed the Memory in another system and it worked fine. What am I missing or where could the problem be?

Thanks In advance
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
This is a brand new hard drive with a clean install of windows?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 1999
Messages
51,022
prpldude said:
Let me lay out what I have and the situation first.

MB: Gigabyte GA-81915PL-G Rev 2.0 NEW
CPU: Pentium 4 Processor 506 2.66 GHz Socket LGA 775 NEW
Memory: 2 x 512 PNY DDR PC3200 400MHz NEW
PSU: Antec 400watt PSU Smart Power 2.0 NEW
HD: 80GB Western Digital Caviar Enhanced IDE (I think its Ultra ATA100)
Video: Sapphire x300se 256MB PCI Express 16x NEW
CD: piece of junk old (not even hooked up for this problem)

Here is my problem. When I tried to boot the system it recognizes memory and HD and then proceeds to start windows but it goes to the screen that asks if I want to start in safe mode. No matter what I select the computer restarts every time. I have tried 3 different HD's all work in other systems. I have installed the Memory in another system and it worked fine. What am I missing or where could the problem be?

Thanks In advance
Could be the MOBO itself, if could be the power supply. What I would do is is take out everything except the hardrive and video card and try it. Then, if you have another video card try that. If you have another power supply try that. The problem is it is a process of elimination.

BTW--I assume you have successfully installed Windows on these different hard drives, and then you have this problem? Correct?
 

prpldude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
14
The hard drives are all from other systems with working intalls of windows.

I replaced the power supply because I thought that is where the problem would be. went from a 300watt to a 400watt.

I have had everything unhooked and get the same problem.

If I try and boot from XP CD then I get blue screen of death with this error
STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF7C8163C, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
It looks to like you have rebuilt your computer and you are trying to use your existing hard drive, correct?
If this is correct that is your problem, you need to reinstall windows.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
That's what i was getting at. Whenever you change a hardware configuration such as a motherboard and CPU you absolutely need to do a fresh install of windows.
 

prpldude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
14
I was going to try that but It won't let me. I installed a different HD to do the same thing and I get a similar error.
STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF7c4E640, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Are you using a retail version of windows? The restore disk that shipped with a pre-built system will load drivers for the system it was intended for.

This stop error is occurring with an IDE drive or SATA drive?
 

prpldude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
14
yes retail version.

Ide Drive

Thanks for all your help and quick responses.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Well we have quite an issue here. It is my understanding that the stop error you are getting could be the result of a boot sector virus on the hard drive OR the incorrect drivers are loaded for the hard drive at windows setup stage. Windows will go through setup. Then it will say restarting windows and BSOD with the stop error in question.

In an effort to make sure the disk is clean and healthy you would want to use the disk utility that came with the hard drive. If no such disk is available to you then you will need to use the computer you are using now to download the disk utility from the hard drive manufacturers website. These utilities can often be either booted off of a floppy or a CD-R.

Run the diagnostic to make sure the disk is healthy(no bad clusters). If the disk checks out ok then try doing a 'Zero fill'. This will write zero's to the entire drive eliminating all information and potential malware.
 

prpldude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
14
Ok I reformatted an old drive (that works fine in another machine. Windows is not installed on it at this time) I got the same stop error. I downoaded maxblast 4 and used that to repartition the HD. same error.

I downloaded powermax which is suppose to be run from a diskette while restarting windows and it says it cant run from dos mode. Which it isn't suppose to be doing anyway.

I'm thinking it has to be the motherboard or some bios setting ??????

I checked Microsoft's site and I get the same thing that GripS gets. That it is in the HD or motherboard settings.

any more suggestions?

Thanks again
 

prpldude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
14
any suggestions how to or what to try?

HD has been set to zero's and passed all diagnostic tests.

If I underclock the CPU would this help any heating issues?

Memory has been tested in another system and seems to work fine.

but I have tried different memory and same issue.

I guess that brings it to the CPU or Mobo.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
2,798
could start ,If heat related re thermal pasting cpu.Like Mulder stated [prosess of elimation]
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top