1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New Video Card, Everything In Color in Clone View Until I See The Desktop

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Kapustin Yar, Apr 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    Hi Gang,

    I upgraded from an Nvidia Geforce Fx 5200 to a Nvidia EVGA Geforce 6200..

    Everything's fine except for Clone View.

    When I turn on Cloneview my TV set is in black and white. My Computer Colors are fine. I've tried uninstalling the old drivers and reloading the new drives, unplugging an plugging in the Svideo plug and updating the drivers from the Nvidia Website.

    Actually I can see color on my TV set in everything until the welcome screen. Then it all switches to black and white. I can see the Energy Star logo in color, the Windows Flag with the loading bar in color, it just gets to the Windows Welcome screen and it all changes to Black and white.

    Can anybody help me out?
     
  2. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Can we see some screen shot of the monitor?
     
  3. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    Here it is below
     

    Attached Files:

  4. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Is this the picture when your TV is turning Black and White?
     
  5. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    Yes it is, but any picture I show from the PC also turns black and white.
     
  6. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Alright Have you tried on changing your TV or Monitor?
     
  7. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    I don't understand what you mean.

    Everything was working fine until I purchased a new video card.

    Nothing is wrong with the TV or monitor.

    Also, if it were the TV, then why do I get color in the bootup process but not in the desktop display

    It doesn't make sense.

    What I need is help in dealing with my video card. I have gone on to the Nvidia website and haven't found anybody who has found a solution to this problem. They say that Nvidia has left this problem open without dealing with it.

    I was wondering if anybody here could help me.
     
  8. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    I'm trying to help you. You might think that your Monitor is just fine but what you might don't know that your monitor might can't support your new Video card. So doing some test first might help to see what is the problem. But if you don't want to do this then let's try to do something else. Have you tried to safe mode your system?
     
  9. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    Yes, it works in safe mode.
     
  10. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    So Did that fix the problem on Turning black in White?
     
  11. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    I'm sorry, I thought you were asking if my video card works in safe mode. Yes it does.

    However if you want to if the same problem occurs in safe mode I have to answer I don't know since clone view (showing the computer screen through the TV) isn't available in safe mode.

    sorry, thanks anyway..")
     
  12. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Oh... So you don't Have any spare Monitors with you. Have you removed the drivers of the another Video card?
     
  13. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    No I don't have any spare monitors. Yes I have removed the drivers of the previous video cards.

    One note, the first time I installed this video card I had the old drivers installed. I didn't uninstall them as I should.

    And when I tried to use the clone function it worked. Color and all!

    Then it asked for the new drivers to be installed because it detected the new device. That's when I ran into problems.
     
  14. casper0191

    casper0191

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Alright have tried to reinstall the drivers again after that?
     
  15. Kapustin Yar

    Kapustin Yar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    855
    Hi Casper,

    I solved my problem. I just substituted a new S-Video cord and the color showed up. I want to thank you for all the work and trouble you went through to help me.

    Thanks again,

    Kappy:)(y)(y)(y)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/821096

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice