1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] New video card no input/output resources

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cowlin, Aug 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cowlin

    cowlin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    I am trying to replace a Gforce2 video card with a Gforce FX 5200 with 256m o ddr memory. When I install the new card I get a conflick message saying that I need to remove another piece of hardware to free up the resources needed. It will not tell what hardware is in conflict.
     
  2. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy cowlin...

    The only thing I can think of at the moment is make sure that "Plug and Play OS" is enabled in the BIOS, this way the BIOS won't try to assign an IRQ to the devices...
     
  3. cowlin

    cowlin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    I checked the BIOS and did not find any listing for Plug n Play. Did find AGP off does that need to be on? It is an AGP card.

    Cowlin
     
  4. cowlin

    cowlin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    I checked the motherboard on my computer and it says AGP data rate 2x. My new cideo card says RGP data rate 4x. Is this my problem and if so is there any solutions other than new motherboard. I don't think the video card I need that supports shadeing will come in a 2x data rate.
     
  5. ferrisr

    ferrisr

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Get a new mobo and reinstall windows :p

    seriously tho, go to the device manager and find your old card, remove it, and reboot. should work then.
     
  6. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520

    Actually...no it does not need to be on, if it is on ( depending on the motherboard ) it will only see the onboard video, it's strange that there aren't any listings for PNP ( usually there is a listing for PNP OS, or Plug an Play OS )...
     
  7. cowlin

    cowlin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Video card uses memory at

    D0000000 - DFFFFFFF
    F0000000 - F0FFFFFF

    VIA Tech CPU to AGP Controller

    000A0000 - 000BFFFF
    D8000000 - E7FFFFFF
    E8000000 - EFFFFFFF
    F0000000 - F1FFFFFF

    These seem to overlap.
    Is there any way to change the memory area used by VIA Tech CPU to AGP Controller?
     
  8. cowlin

    cowlin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    I upgraded my Bios chip and that fixed the problem. New card installed and working fine. Thanks for all the help and advice. :) ;)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/264492