1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New XP install = can't connect to wireless LAN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SlickStretch, Oct 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    I formatted my laptop and installed a fresh copy of Windows XP Professional. Now I can't connect to my wireless internet. Under "View available wireless networks" it shows my network with full signal strength. So, I click on it, enter the network key, and it acts like it's connecting. Until it says "Waiting for wireless network." or something like that, at which point it goesd back to the list of available networks without connecting. It doesn't display any error messages or anything.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest driver for your wireless adapter; from your PC manufacturer's web site if the wireless in integrated. Best to install the latest chipset drivers first.
     
  3. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    I have the latest driver.
    I'm using a Compaq Presario M2000
    I've installed Windows XP Professional SP2
    I downloaded the drivers from the manufacturers website.

    In the device manager it has the following:
    +Network Adapters
    --Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    --Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

    When I open the "View available wireless networks" it lists my home network. I click "Connect" and then I enter the network key. (It's correct, I've checked it multiple times.) Then it says:

    Please wait while windows connects to the network.

    Waiting for the network...

    After a few minutes it just goes back to the list of networks.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful you should be able to re-enable encryption and reconnect. If unsuccessful please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pal
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-C5-D7-F3

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-14-F2-F0
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    If that means you downloaded the latest drivers from the PC manufacturer's web site and then installed the chipset drivers followed by the networking ones, it seems that your wireless adapter has failed.

    Can you connect via ethernet?
     
  7. downpipe

    downpipe

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Just a thought.
    With ipconfig I could not see any ip address information.

    Have you assigned an ip address etc to your machine, enabling tcp/ip etc ??
     
  8. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Terrynet: It doesn't have an ethernet port. Only wireless. If the wireless adapter has failed, then how would it be picking up the networks still?

    downpipe: How do I assign an ip address, and enable tcp/ip etc.?
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    Guess I was fooled by that "Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC" in the ipconfig /all you posted.
     
  10. downpipe

    downpipe

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Before you formatted etc, were you able to connect to the Internet (and/or LAN) ??? If so, hopefully you have a copy of the settings you used.

    If not, then you will have to setup your Network Connection.

    Various ways of doing this.
    And I have to make some assumptions here.

    Control Panel
    Network Connections
    (Find your Wireless card)
    Right-click and select Properties
    Normally you would enable
    Client for Microsoft Networks
    File and Print Sharing (if you have other devices on your LAN)
    Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
    Obtain an ip address automatically (unlikely but this might be the case
    depending on your contract with your ISP)
    Use the following ip address (commonly used.Here you type in your ip address. This should be very similar to the LAN ip address on your router)
    eg 192.168.2.10 (and your router would probably be 192.168.2.1)
    Subnet mask (normally 255.255.255.0. It must match the mask on your router)
    Default gateway (normally the LAN ip address of your router.)

    Obtain DNS Server address automatically or
    Use the following DNS server address.
    Here normally type in the router LAN ip address. But, again, depending on your contract with your ISP this could differ)
    Advanced.
    Select WINS and enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP (Really only if you have more than one device on your LAN)

    So eg
    Your router is 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
    You type 192.168.2.100 255.255.255.0 and 192.168.2.1 for the Gateway.

    This is not the story, but hopefully there is enough here to help.
    (remember, you will need the router information (eg router LAN address) so that you can setup your PC.

    You must have an Ethernet connection.
    ipconfig says there is one.
    The port is normally close to a modem port. But all models are different, so
    it could be on anyside, back or front of your PC.

    Did you ever
     
  11. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    You can probably ignore most of this, however, if you follow it, note that:

    WRONG: YOU ALMOST ALWAYS WANT TO HAVE Obtain an IP Address Automatically selected. You can safely ignore this next chunk. Using DHCP is preferred over static IPs at least until you have everything working correctly. Static IPs are only needed if you're running a server, etc. The Static IP must be outside the DHCP range to prevent conflicts if you do choose to set one.
    NetBIOS over TCP/IP is not needed unless you have computers older than Windows 2000, this means ME, 98, 95, etc that you want to access files on. You don't need this to access files on XP or Vista computers.
    Could you try turning off encryption on the router and then establishing the connection.
     
  12. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    No IP information can be shown when the the adapter is in it's disconnected state.
     
  13. downpipe

    downpipe

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Hi Slickstretch.

    Apologies if I have confused the issue.
    Avisitor is quite right "No IP information can be shown when the the adapter is in it's disconnected state."

    Going back to your intro, after you downloaded the drivers from the Manufacturers site, do you mean you did this using the PC in question via the router ??? If so, then everything was fine until you installed the drivers ???.
     
  14. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    I had the drivers on a flash drive before I formatted, I hadn't tried to connect until after I had formatted the hard drive, installed windows, and installed the drivers.
     
  15. downpipe

    downpipe

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Hi there.
    Regarding your 'Internet Connection'...do you have a modem/router you have purchased so you can connect to an ISP for Internet access ?
    Or are you able to share a connection with someone else (eg a neighbour or friend).

    If you are a home-user a typical setup is as follows ... (generally speaking)..
    A modem/router from an ISP.
    Your laptop/PC connects to this via an ethernet cable.
    The ISP may give you a static ip address, or they provide DNS.
    You setup up your laptop/PC for networking either for Ethernet (a thin cable) or Wireless. A wireless connection suggests you have a router.

    Can you provide any more details as to router model, or modem etc ??
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759325

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice