1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No access do just one site

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by marcusBdg, Oct 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. marcusBdg

    marcusBdg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I cannot acess https://seguro.cblc.com.br/tesourodireto (or www.cblc.com.br). Already asked the site administrator and my internet provider and they also don't know why . Error Network timeout . IE , Firefox and Opera (Opera shows site download of up to 171K and stops).
     
  2. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Have you emptied all your temp files cleared cookies ?

    Use ATF cleaner please and then retry

    dont check the prefetch tab

    try that please
     
  3. marcusBdg

    marcusBdg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you , i just used ATF cleaner , but still not ok . Complementing , i have this problem since i started ADSL connection , 4 years ago . I still could access that site with dial-up connection until last year . I already tried other providers , other computers . Yesterday i tested the cblc.com.br 's DNS servers with howismydns.com , squish.net and dnsstuff.com . The results were not good , but for sure most of the users have no problem accessing it, as this is a very used site . Ironically this is the most important site for me and THE ONLY ONE i cannot access .
     
  4. redoak

    redoak Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,782
    Are you accessing the Internet directly or through a proxy?

    I could not reach your site through my ISPs "proxy," but had success going directly.

    {redoak}
     
  5. marcusBdg

    marcusBdg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I access directly , as far as i know . I heard about proxy , but my set up is for direct connection .
     
  6. marcusBdg

    marcusBdg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    My provider's server is blocked for that site . I could use a paid proxy server (as the free ones cannot access https) , but found another provider instead .
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/755913

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice