Solved: No access to Cable modem Motorola SBG900 CH

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
Hello everyone:

About three days ago my ISP changed our regular Arris modem for a wireless modem, Motorola sbg900 ch. Two technicians came and just hooked it up. The modem/router had been configured at their location. My surprise came when I tried to access it to confirm if all was ok as to my needs. (Previously, I had a router connected to the Arris modem, and two PCs and a PS3 connected to the router; only 2 PCs networked, others just had Internet access). Default user ID and password are admin and motorola and access to the device is through a browser (http://192.168.100.1). I can get to the page requesting user ID and password and that's it.

My connection speed has slowed down quite a bit, although it seems ok for the phones. The tech guys left the ethernet port on the modem connected to the WAN port of my old router. I can not confirm there is no conflict between my old router and the modem's integrated router.

Not knowing how it is configured worries me. Also, there are things I have to set up and can't. Is this a standard procedure for ISPs or is it a strange behavior?

I was happy at first because I had been considering adding wireless to my setup. I could reset the device but any specific values pertinent to the ISP would be lost. Is there anything I can do on my end or should I just go ahead and contact them and see what, if anything, they can do, or are willing to do, on this issue?

Thank you for any help or ideas you can give me.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Can you still login to your old router? If so, check the WAN IP address. Is it your public IP address (190.92...) or a private IP address? If public it means that they bridged the modem/router to act as a modem only.

If a private IP address is it using the same subnet as the LAN of your old router? If so, that is usually a serious problem and you should change one of them. Also, if private, the default gateway will be the address to use to login to the router part of the modem/router.

Is this a standard procedure for ISPs or is it a strange behavior?
Probably standard, and I consider it strange but not unusual.
 

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
Yes, I can login to my old router, that was one of the first things I did; but not knowing what to do next, i just verified I had access to it. I understand what you are saying and will check this out as soon as I can.
 

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
My ISP is cablecolor.hn. I am in Honduras at this time. Unfortunately I am dealing with another problem at the moment and have been unable to continue with this thread's issue. My keyboard has stopped working on Win XP and I have no access to it. I am posting this from Ubuntu with the same keyboard that won't work in Windows. I am dual booting this pc with Windows XP Pro and Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. Trying to fix the keyboard problem first since I can't access my old router from ubuntu.
 

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
I have not been able to post information due to a keyboard issue. I was hoping to run ipconfig /all with the pc hooked to the old router and the running it again with the pc hooked directly to the new Modem/router. But my keyboard stopped working on Windows XP when I was about to do so. I can't access the old router from ubuntu and I can't login to Win XP. Should I start a new thread for this new problem? I am a little lost at this moment and don't want to panik and make a stupid thing.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
I can't access the old router from ubuntu
I don't understand that. Why not???

I was hoping to run ipconfig /all
ifconfig -a in Ubuntu and other Linux distributions.

My keyboard has stopped working on Win XP and I have no access to it. I am posting this from Ubuntu with the same keyboard that won't work in Windows.
Suggest you start a new thread in the XP forum for this issue.
 

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
Well, I can access my old router from ubuntu. Must have been a previous router I could not access from ubuntu. And I don't use ifcongig -a because I don't understand the terminology that shows up. So I was hoping I could do that in windows. But no luck with my keyboard problem so far.

This is what I got running ifconfig in ubuntu and while connected to old router:

[email protected]:~$ ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr d0:50:99:2d:2a:54
inet addr:192.168.10.101 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::d250:99ff:fe2d:2a54/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3189792 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2887097 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2464067240 (2.4 GB) TX bytes:429390240 (429.3 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:29887 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29887 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4113615 (4.1 MB) TX bytes:4113615 (4.1 MB)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
And I don't use ifcongig -a because I don't understand the terminology that shows up.
ipconfig/ifconfig is one of the few areas in which Windows is superior to Linux distros. :)

With "inet addr:192.168.10.101 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Mask:255.255.255.0" we can tell that the subnet used is 192.168.10.x, but that's about all I can get out of the output.
 

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
Here is what I got wiyh the pc connected directly to the modem/router:

[email protected]:~$ ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr d0:50:99:2d:2a:54
inet addr:192.168.0.6 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::d250:99ff:fe2d:2a54/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8828 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8646 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:7849754 (7.8 MB) TX bytes:1259264 (1.2 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:1833 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1833 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:272945 (272.9 KB) TX bytes:272945 (272.9 KB)

With my pc connected to old router and this connectec to modem/router I get:

[email protected]:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr d0:50:99:2d:2a:54
inet addr:192.168.10.101 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::d250:99ff:fe2d:2a54/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:13414 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15414 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:9155924 (9.1 MB) TX bytes:2752644 (2.7 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:11284 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:11284 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1243470 (1.2 MB) TX bytes:1243470 (1.2 MB)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
So access to the router part of the modem/router is probably 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.254.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
1,768
That's just netstat, you need to type: netstat -r

Example:
~ $ netstat -r
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 wlan0
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
 

Odin49

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
15
PC connected to old router and this connected to modem/router:

[email protected]:~$ netstat -r
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
default schmidt 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0


Pc connected directly to modem/router:

[email protected]:~$ netstat -r
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
default 192.168.10.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top