1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No access

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by DialM4speed, Jan 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DialM4speed

    DialM4speed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Hi :)

    I recently updated my drivers for my video card and now I cannot log in to several websites. Can someone please tell me how to fix this?

    I am using WinMe and Explorer 6.0.2 whatever (yes I know I'm still in the stone age)
     
  2. Chicon

    Chicon

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,650
    Hi DialM4speed,

    I would like to know the model of your video card and eventually the firmware you downloaded to upgrade your drivers.
     
  3. DialM4speed

    DialM4speed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    I have a nvidia GForce FX 5200. Here's what I downloaded from the nivida site:

    ForceWare Release 80
    Version: 81.98
    Release Date: December 21, 2005

    I can log into some site but other won't workand I know the sites are OK
     
  4. Chicon

    Chicon

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,650
    Normally, installing new drivers on a computer has no incidence on the bandwidth used for an Internet connection.
    But some firmwares provided with the drivers may install a tool to connect the Internet in order to inform the user of a new version of drivers.
    This kind of tool may be a cause of slowing Internet browsing as it pumps a part of the bandwith.
    Personally, the firmware I installed for my ATI radeon connects to the Internet at the startup of my Windows session.

    I don't know if the firmware you're installed has put such tool on your computer.
    There's a way to know it via your firewall, just check the list of applications allowed to go online.
     
  5. bandit429

    bandit429

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,962
    ME has system restore,,have you tried that?
     
  6. DialM4speed

    DialM4speed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    That is not an option. Win Me has been messed up on this computer for a while. It doesn't have any viruses but it does a lot of weird stuff. Random shut downs, crashes, etc. I plan on wiping the hd drive and installing XP or maybe Vista but that won't happen for a few months now. I'm thinking something in Explorer had to have changed but I just don't know what.
     
  7. DialM4speed

    DialM4speed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Case closed! I went to eBay and it wouldn't let me log on, then I got a message that my browser was set on SSLv2 and I needed to set it to SSLv3. I don't know how it got changed but it's working fine now.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536583

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice