Solved: No access

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DialM4speed

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
24
Hi :)

I recently updated my drivers for my video card and now I cannot log in to several websites. Can someone please tell me how to fix this?

I am using WinMe and Explorer 6.0.2 whatever (yes I know I'm still in the stone age)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
6,650
Hi DialM4speed,

I would like to know the model of your video card and eventually the firmware you downloaded to upgrade your drivers.
 

DialM4speed

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
24
I have a nvidia GForce FX 5200. Here's what I downloaded from the nivida site:

ForceWare Release 80
Version: 81.98
Release Date: December 21, 2005

I can log into some site but other won't workand I know the sites are OK
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
6,650
Normally, installing new drivers on a computer has no incidence on the bandwidth used for an Internet connection.
But some firmwares provided with the drivers may install a tool to connect the Internet in order to inform the user of a new version of drivers.
This kind of tool may be a cause of slowing Internet browsing as it pumps a part of the bandwith.
Personally, the firmware I installed for my ATI radeon connects to the Internet at the startup of my Windows session.

I don't know if the firmware you're installed has put such tool on your computer.
There's a way to know it via your firewall, just check the list of applications allowed to go online.
 

DialM4speed

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
24
That is not an option. Win Me has been messed up on this computer for a while. It doesn't have any viruses but it does a lot of weird stuff. Random shut downs, crashes, etc. I plan on wiping the hd drive and installing XP or maybe Vista but that won't happen for a few months now. I'm thinking something in Explorer had to have changed but I just don't know what.
 

DialM4speed

Thread Starter
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
24
Case closed! I went to eBay and it wouldn't let me log on, then I got a message that my browser was set on SSLv2 and I needed to set it to SSLv3. I don't know how it got changed but it's working fine now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top