1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No Active Network Adapters Found

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rajun274, Aug 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rajun274

    rajun274 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hello, everyone. I'm running Windows XP Professional, SP 2. I've never had problems getting on the internet, but yesterday, when I started up my computer, i get the error message, "No Active Network Adapters Found" under the Networking tab of the Task Manager, and now I can't get on the internet even though it'll show that I'm connected. The Network Adapters section in the Device Manager isn't reporting any problems.

    However, there's also another problem that occurs simultaneously: now, while my computer's booting up, if I keep re-opening the Task Manager, it'll literally take about 5 minutes to populate the "User Name" column under the Processes tab. In addition, if I try looking at My Computer, nothing will appear and the searchlight will come up for these 5 minutes. I'm not sure if this and the network adapter problem are interconnected, but I figured I'd metion this too.

    Thanks in advance for any help provided! Please let me know if any other information is needed. Thanks again!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, it sounds like more than just networking has gone wrong, but let's see this anyway.



    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. rajun274

    rajun274 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks so much for the response.

    The ipconfig /all command says this:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Scott.HOME-B34BDA218D>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    An internal error occurred: The request is not supported.
    Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services for further help.
    Additional information: Unable to query host name.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Scott.HOME-B34BDA218D>

    Also, as an extra note, when I try to REPAIR the connection, it gives the error:

    Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection. Cannot proceed.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.

    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
     
  5. rajun274

    rajun274 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    No there were no hardware problems (no ! or ?) in the Device Manager.

    I actually fixed the problem myself finally by installing SP3...
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Probably some corrupted files that got replaced. :)

    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  7. rajun274

    rajun274 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Probably not-so-coincidental, I think this error occured after installing SP2 updates while SP3 was available (but I initially didn't upgrade to SP3). Maybe this had something to do with it...

    Thanks for all th assistance. Even though I'm a just a Junior Member, I really appreciate the help.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    We help all members, Junior members included. :)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/741644