Solved: No Display

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fren

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
145
Greetings!

No bios information appeared on the screen (totally blackout). Power lights on both cpu and the monitor are okay. Both fans from the power supply and the processor are also working. I already tried to reseat the memory stick and also tried to remove the battery for 2 mins but still no success.

Please help me....

1 x 128MB PC266 DDR, 30GB HD, WinME.

Thanks!
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Does it looks that the hard drive is working? Any Sounds? Test the monitor in another computer or viceversa.
 

fren

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
145
Hi JSntgRvr,

Here again...I did not try to test the hard disk yet. Is it possible to try to test the 30GB HD Maxtor into my Compaq Presario 7400 (10GB HD Seagate)? Sorry, I forgot to mention the following:

a. Already attached the pc into my own monitor;
b. Also tried to run the pc without the hard disk (IDE cable not connected to the hard disk), is it okay?

None of them worked. No beep sound was observed.

Good day, JSntgRvr... Thanks!
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
The reason I asked is to find out if power is being delivered to the hard drive. Even if the hard drive is bad, the BIOS logo must be displayed.

Chances are that either the Main Board or the Power Suply has gone bad. You will need to check the Power Suply for voltage output, as to discard this possible cause. If the Power Suply reads fine, then it is the Main Board.
 

fren

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
145
Hi,

I do not know where I can start checking the voltage output of the power supply. Do I really have to disconnect first all the connections from the psu before checking the voltage output? Do you have any ideas about the specs of the EGCC Model 300 ATX Switching Power Supply (20 pin psu)? I will use the specs as a guide for voltage checking.. Thanks, JSntgRvr!
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
I believe you will need to take the PSU to a tech for testing, fren.
 

fren

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
145
You're right, JSntgRvr! I did not send the cpu console to the service center instead I just tried to replace the whole PSU with a good one and now it works... Thanks a lot... Have a nice day!

The problem is now solved. Thanks!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top