1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No Internet is Normal Mode, ONLY in Safe Mode!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by c0untryboy, Nov 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. c0untryboy

    c0untryboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hey all, I have a massive problem with my internet connection, but first..the backstory..

    I got a piece of malware through a bad download (i believe) which gave me Antivirus system PRO, I'm sure some of you have heard of it. It hijacked my comp, wouldn't let me open any programs, the internet, etc. Real nasty.

    I went through safe mode and took it out manually, I believe I got it all, and now, everything in normal mode seems to be working okay, except the internet.

    I have full connectivity while in normal mode, strong signal. However, IE will not open up any web page, RSS feeds arn't coming in, etc. HOWEVER, in safe mode, IE is a beauty..works just fine, any page quickly and easily.

    I've tried a few things thus far,

    ipconfig comes back as media "disconnected"
    tried sfc scannow, didn't help anything.
    tried netsh winsock reset, and another netsh command, can't remember which one...nadda.
    ipconfig refresh and renew didn't work, probably because everything is disconnected :mad:

    I'm out of ideas! Anyone, please help if you can! I'm a student going into finals, and things arn't looking too hot not having my comp in good form.

    Thank you for reading, and I would appreciate any kind of help. I've visited this site before, I know you guys are good!
     
  2. computerguy1990

    computerguy1990

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Sounds like the virus is still hiding in your msconfig and reloading itself when you start the computer that would be why safe mode is working and not regualr mode as safe mode doesnt start all the same stuff as booting regularly. go msconfig and look through it and see if there is any unusual stuff.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try an SFC run.

    Hold the Windows key and hit 'R'. In the run line, type SFC /SCANNOW

    That will attempt to fix any files corrupted by the virus.

    Next, post the following.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. c0untryboy

    c0untryboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hi all, thank you for the response

    @compguy

    Okay, I've taken another look at msconfig. And I failed to mention before, that I had found some weird stuff in the startup column. For example, one program that was booting was:

    "jsh87r3huiehf89esiudgd"

    There was also another one, similarially with a bunch of random letters and digits.

    I unchecked their boxes when I saw them, meaning to remove them from booting. But here's the thing...

    Upon opening up Msconfig again, there is another pair of those two random programs, that show as being booted on startup, while the other two I originally unchecked are still unchecked. I guess that means that it's still in there somewhere!

    @JohnWill

    I have tried running the sfc /scannow command, it didn't help with anything, but if you think it would now, I will run it again.

    Here is my ipconfig log as requested:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\xxxx>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xxxx-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
    nection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-A3-A5-26
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a0b9:ce37:e7ac:b31%9(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.112(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : November-26-09 3:43:44 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : December-03-09 3:43:44 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101E Family PCI-E Fast Ethern
    et NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-38-1C-01-A2
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:2468:1e78:9c14:176d(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2468:1e78:9c14:176d%10(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{DD0C8DA4-495A-4574-865B-73E063742
    C83}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 18:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.gateway.2wire.net
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 19:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{DD0C8DA4-495A-4574-865B-73E063742
    C83}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 20:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\xxxx
     
  5. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Have you tried running a system restore START --> ACCESSORIES --> SYSTEM TOOLS --> SYSTEM RESTORE. Choose a date prior to the problem starting. See if that nails the nasty!!!
     
  6. c0untryboy

    c0untryboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Interestingly, I just tried running a "netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log" command, it is saying access is denied..that was ran as administrator as well. I don't know much about this super technical stuff, but the ipv6 command worked fine.

    @warrior19, thanks for looking into my little problem here.

    I've never used a system restore, I'm a little concerned about my data. I hate to say it, but I havn't done a backup in a while, and by while I mean about..a year. (gasp!) I tried to run one the other day, but it ended up stalling part way through and I had to abort.

    Do I run the risk of losing any of my stuff?
     
  7. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    No system restore automatically runs anyway so you should pick a date a few weeks ago or whenever you recall it was fine. It does not roll back data like documents so you wont lose that. It does rollback any installed applications or windows updates back to that date. Plus it might roll back to how the pc was before the spyware/malware. Worth a try? Run it in Safe Mode if it fails in Normal Mode!
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you're worried about the data, you obviously do not have proper backup!


    Remember: Data you don't have at least two copies of is data you don't care about.
     
  9. c0untryboy

    c0untryboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    @Johnwill

    Hahaha, yes. Thank you for that. I saw your signature before, though unfortunately not before this saga. I won't be making the same mistake twice.

    @warrior

    I didn't want to work on that user account, so I decided to try and make another account and see if I had the same trouble.

    Turns out after doing that everything worked fine, so I was able to do a complete cleanup using pc-cillin housecall from the new account, and after that, I was able to go back to the old account and do a system restore, no more internet problems! Good thinking buddy.

    Thanks to all you guys who helped me out! Saved me from a real sticky situation.

    Cheers fellers!

    PS. JohnWill - I won't forget!
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/880498

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice