Solved: No internet using an Ethernet cable

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Pworley

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
5
Hey guys I just moved house and the internet here is a lot worse than what I'm used to so wireless is not an option. I hooked up my old ethernet cable and It says that I'm connected to the internet but I cannot load any web pages or do anything online.
My wireless does work but I get 10 seconds delay on all my games.
I've tried resetting my router and I even bought another ethernet cable thinking that my 5 year old cable had gone flaky but neither worked. The 2 LEDs on my mobo are both lit up, one blinking.
Any suggestions would be much appreciated!
 

Pworley

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
5
No. I'm with a different provider. There are a few other computers using the same router, I'll check to see if they can connect to the internet with a wired connection.
 

TonyB25

Banned
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
2,540
Did you get a modem for the new provider or register your existing modem with them?
 

Pworley

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
5
The router I'm using now has been in this household for a few years.
Strangely enough I cannot get any of the computers to connect to the router using an Ethernet cable. They all show the same problem. they say they're connected but cannot load web pages or do anything online. Everything times out.
I'm starting to think I'll need a new router..?
 

TonyB25

Banned
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
2,540
You need a modem. If you have a new Internet Service Provider, you need a modem compatible with the new service and registered with the provider. Did you talk to your provider about whether nor not your modem is compatible and registered?
 

Pworley

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
5
No, when I moved into my new house they already had working internet with a modem that they got off there IP.
The router I was using at my old house is still there
 

Pworley

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
5
I'm going to mark this as solved as I'm almost certain that it is the router that is playing up.
Thanks for your help and quick replies TonyB :)
 

TonyB25

Banned
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
2,540
I would first make sure that the Internet connection is working by connecting a computer directly to the modem. If that works, then reset the router, and reconfigure it to work with the new modem and service. You don't necessarily need a new router.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top