1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No internet using an Ethernet cable

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Pworley, Feb 16, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Pworley

    Pworley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Hey guys I just moved house and the internet here is a lot worse than what I'm used to so wireless is not an option. I hooked up my old ethernet cable and It says that I'm connected to the internet but I cannot load any web pages or do anything online.
    My wireless does work but I get 10 seconds delay on all my games.
    I've tried resetting my router and I even bought another ethernet cable thinking that my 5 year old cable had gone flaky but neither worked. The 2 LEDs on my mobo are both lit up, one blinking.
    Any suggestions would be much appreciated!
     
  2. TonyB25

    TonyB25 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    2,540
    Do you have the same provider?
     
  3. Pworley

    Pworley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    No. I'm with a different provider. There are a few other computers using the same router, I'll check to see if they can connect to the internet with a wired connection.
     
  4. TonyB25

    TonyB25 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    2,540
    Did you get a modem for the new provider or register your existing modem with them?
     
  5. Pworley

    Pworley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    The router I'm using now has been in this household for a few years.
    Strangely enough I cannot get any of the computers to connect to the router using an Ethernet cable. They all show the same problem. they say they're connected but cannot load web pages or do anything online. Everything times out.
    I'm starting to think I'll need a new router..?
     
  6. TonyB25

    TonyB25 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    2,540
    You need a modem. If you have a new Internet Service Provider, you need a modem compatible with the new service and registered with the provider. Did you talk to your provider about whether nor not your modem is compatible and registered?
     
  7. Pworley

    Pworley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    No, when I moved into my new house they already had working internet with a modem that they got off there IP.
    The router I was using at my old house is still there
     
  8. Pworley

    Pworley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    I'm going to mark this as solved as I'm almost certain that it is the router that is playing up.
    Thanks for your help and quick replies TonyB :)
     
  9. TonyB25

    TonyB25 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    2,540
    I would first make sure that the Internet connection is working by connecting a computer directly to the modem. If that works, then reset the router, and reconfigure it to work with the new modem and service. You don't necessarily need a new router.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1120100

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice