Solved: No L2 cache

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
Hello again. I was exploring with my aida32 program today and at the bottom of the CPU section it said, "No CPU L2 cache found. This may cause performance penalty ." This is kind of out of my realm, so I need to ask for advice on this. Is this something that I need to do something about? If so, what do you recommend?
Thanks.
BTW, my comp seems to be running okay, but I'm always open for improvement.


kdd9
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
I forgot to include system info:

Gateway select 400 pc (1999)
192MB RAM
6GB HD
400MHz processor
Windows 98SE

Please let me know if you need any more info from me.
Thanks again

kdd9
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Do you know what processor?

Try the PCWizard and click on the processor icon.

PCWizard--->
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
Yes, it's AMD K6-2, 400MHz
100MHz external bus

kdd9
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
531
My last machine had an AMD K6-2 and the L-2 Cache doesn't show on Everest. Check in BIOS and it should show 512 KB I think under External Cache.
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
Under "BIOS Properties", it says, "Size = 256KB"
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
What does PCWizard say? The setting in the registry for the L2 value is normally "autodetect", buy occasionally the true value needs to be entered manually. But I've never heard of that processor being a problem before (not that it can't be).
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
Elvandil, when I click on your link, I get the PC Wizard page, but then when I click on the "download" link there, nothing happens. Is there somewhere else that I can DL it from that you know of?
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
Nevermind. I got it. I will install and report back.
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
PC Wizard 2005 Version 1.65
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Owner: Keith D. Dautel
Organisation: Gateway
User:
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.2222 A
Report Date: Tuesday 05 July 2005 at 12:59

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


<<< System Summary >>>

> Mainboard : Unspecified

> Chipset : ALI M1541 Aladdin V/V+ AGP System Controller

> Processor : AMD K6-2 (model 8) @ 401 MHz

> Physical Memory : 192 MB

> Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Rage 3D Pro AGP 2x (BGA Package)

> Monitor Type : Nissei Sangyo

> Network Card : ADMtek AN983 FastNIC PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter

> Operating System : Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.2222 A

> DirectX : Version 9.0c

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
***** End of report *****


THEN UNDER "PROCESSOR":

General Information :
Internal Specification : AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
Codename : Chomper
Revision : CXT
Technology : 0.25µ
CPU ID : 5.8.C
CPU IDEx : 6.8.C

Features :
VME - Virtual Mode Ext. : Yes
DE - Debugging Extension : Yes
PSE - Page Size Extension : Yes
TSC - Time Stamp Counter : Yes
MSR - Model Specific Registers : Yes
PAE - Physical Address Extension : No
MCE - Machine Check Exception : Yes
APIC - Local APIC Built-in : No
SEP - Fast System Call : No
MTRR - Memory Type Range Reg. : No
PGE - Page Global Enable : Yes
MCA - Machine Check Architecture : No
PAT - Page Attribute Table : No
PSE36 - 36-bit Page Size Extension : No
PSN - Unique Serial Number : No
DS - Debug Trace & EMON Store : No
ACPI - Software Clock Control : No
SS - Self Snoop : No
TM - Thermal Monitor : No
HTT - Hyper-Threading : No
SBF - Signal Break on FERR : No
MON - Monitor/Mwait : No
DSCPL - CPL qualified Debug Store : No
TM2 - Thermal Monitor 2 : No
CID - Context ID : No
EST - Enhanced SpeedStep Tec... No
NX Bit - No-execute Page Protec... No
VMX - Vanderpool Technology : No

Miscellaneous :
FPU - Co-processor Built-in : Yes
CX8 - CMPXCHG8B : Yes
CX16 - CMPXCHG16B : No
CMOV - Conditionnal Move Inst. : No
CLF - Cache Line Flush : No
FXSR - Fast Float Save & Restore : No
DAZ - Denormals Are Zero : No
MMX Technology : Yes
SSE Technology : No
SSE2 Technology : No
SSE3 Technology : No
X86-64 Technology : No
AMD MMX Technology : No
3DNow! Technology : Yes
Extended 3DNow! Technology : No
SMP - MP Capability : No

Power Status :
Voltage Control : No
Frequency Control : No
Thermal Sensor Built-in : No

Mainboard Upgradebility :
Socket/Slot : U3
Upgrade interface : ZIF Socket
Supported Speed : 500 MHz (or more)
Supported Voltage : Unspecified
_______________________________________________________________________

AND THEN UNDER "Cache L1":

General Information :
Write Mode : Write-Back
Place : Internal

Cache Information :
Data Cache : 32 KB (2-way, 32 bytes line size)
Code Cache : 32 KB (2-way, 32 bytes line size)
_______________________________________________________________________
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Run regedit and look here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\
Memory Management

Is there a "SecondLevelDataCache" listed? If so, what value?

The AMD-K6 has one of the earliest implementations of on-die L2 caches. It's possible that it's not being dtetcted even though it's being used.

If the above key is absent, create a new DWORD, "SecondLevelDataCache", and give it a value of 512. This is usually only useful if the L2 is not onboard the CPU, but it may help.
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
Okay, I've done that. Thanks for the help. Anything else I should do?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Not really. Check to see if those apps (PCWizard and Aida) now say you have a cache, but chances are it was being used all along anyway.

Check your BIOS setup carefully to see if there is a place to enable/disable the L2. That's about all I can think of, especially if your machine is running OK.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I've been down this path before with those AMD models -- for years thinking the L2 cache could be "disabled" for some problems. Then I found out -- that atleast some models don't have them.

Maybe I can find the thread ....

Well, it's post 61 here, but the original reference I found for this is no longer serving us:

http://forums.techguy.org:80/showthread.php?t=148963&page=3&pp=30&highlight=cache

I think this explains it: Amd didn't introduce the l2 cache on this line until the k6 2+ and the k6 III

By the time the global CPU shortage was over, AMD had developed revised versions of the K6 family: the K6-2+ and the K6-III+. Essentially, both parts were K6-IIIs (the 2+ with a 128 KiB cache, the III+ with the full 256 KiB) made on a new production process
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K6-III

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K6-2
 

kdd9

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
516
aida32 still says the same thing, but I guess that's to be expected. Anyway, you guys have helped me to resolve the issue. I realize now that it is nothing to worry about. I really do appreciate your responses!

kdd9
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top