Solved: No Network Available - LAN card working but cannot connect to network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TK31

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
I recently reformatted my computer and reinstalled Vista to it. I installed all the necessary drivers etc. and rebooted. But it still says "You are not connected to any networks" when the light on my router says that i am connected to the home network. It keeps saying to insert a network cable.
In the devices manager, the network card driver seems to be functioning normally.

Is there a fix for this?

The network card is a Realtek RTL 8111C on-board chip.

Also, ive read somewhere else that USB & 1394 drivers having conflicting effects with lan drivers. I installed an "Intel INF Configuration patch" which contained a crapload of USB Drivers which supposedly "configured properly" the intel motherboard chipsets, but im not so sure about that.
 

TK31

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
No, but ive configured the card so it accepts any IP given to it by the router, and it seemed to work perfectly fine before i decided to reformat it.
 

TK31

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
The computer im using now and one other computer are all connected by Wi-Fi so it shouldnt interfere with the wired connections.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
176
Try this turn off any other computer, only use this computer. I think they are trying to get same ip address. Use ethernet cord instead of usb cord.
 

TK31

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
well... this computer isnt the one having problems. I have 3 computers, 2 wireless networked, and the problem one is wired with ethernet cable. The problem one can't do anything. Its completely blocked off. The internet is provided through LAN so it cant do anything
 

TK31

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
hmm D-link DSL-G604T. Its got "smart firewall" or "adaptive firewall" or something that lets traffic thru. but i dont think firewall would totally obstruct the pc from accessing the network
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
176
Are you able to reach your modem settings from this computer? (http://192.168.0.1/). If "yes", are you seeing this computer on modem status page? Sorry if i see the problem i really sure i fix. But i just try to give you some idea.
 

TK31

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
hmm it wasnt that. It seemed to be that the NIC had died. Its all better now. I got myself a PCI D-Link LAN card.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top