1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No Restore

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by gorper999, Jan 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gorper999

    gorper999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    I ran my anti-spyware and Ccleaner and gor rid of some tracking cookies.Now when I go to open up my browser(IE8) I get a box-Chose which program you want to use to open this.Also get the same box when I try to do a system restore.How can I do a system restore?
     
  2. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    hiya,which a/v have you?,open ccleaner select tools,then try restore from there.
     
  3. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,990
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.

    Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.

    Huggie54,
    Not sure you can restore from CCleaner, all it shows is the Restore points you have and if you want to remove them option.
     
  4. gorper999

    gorper999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    I ran that and nothing came up.I have a HP with 64 bit Win 7.AV is MSE.I have 2 parts on my computer.I am the Admin. and I also have guest.When I try to open IE or anything from the desktop or programs like restore,I get the box-Chose the program you want to use to open the file.Then I click on run and it keeps going back to this box.I noticed on my desktop I have a new icon It says-Windows update Troubleshooting Info.Do not know if this is a MS info or a Rogue file?When I click on it I get (All Logs-Zip File and Output Report-Text File andWindows Update-Text Document)Do not know where this came from.It is as if all my info disappeared from my part of the computer.I log off and go to the guest part of computer and everything appears OK.
     
  5. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
  6. gorper999

    gorper999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    I typed in Restore in search and it gave me 3 options.First 2 did nothing and 3rd one worked .Something had made changes to my registry as it took a while to restore.On the news this morning,it said to disable Java.Seems there is a problem with it.I uninstalled it.Will have to reinstall.What is it used for anyway?
     
  7. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,990
    First Name:
    Ron
  8. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,990
    First Name:
    Ron
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,505
    If you do not know what settings to make before allowing CCleaner to run do NOT use it
    It will cause in default mode all manner of problems with MSE
    Usually it results in MSE either failing to start OR it results in MSE scans taking for ever, as CCleaner deletes some files for MSE and has it believe that it is the first scan
    Additionally to that it can also result in a definition update being repeatedly offered for mse. If you click on the arrow to the right of HELP on MSE and then click about - you will see the versions of definition updates.

    There is evidence to suggest that CCleaner corrupts by partial deletion some of the files relating to those updates and confuses MSE
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084744

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice