1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] no sound please help

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by littlebit870, Jan 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. littlebit870

    littlebit870 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Ok I hope someone can help as I am an idiot when it comes to this computer. Right after I changed from earthlink dialup ISP to my local cable modem ISP I decided to uninstall all earthlink and aol that was on my computer. I now have no sound I have checked all DUH stuff (I Think) volume/mute etc also went into systems prop. and sounds and mutimedia props. When I first did this and went throught the following steps:

    (after opening sounds & multimedia)
    1.clicked devices
    2.DBL clicked audio devices
    3.clicked my sound card then clicked properties
    4.clicked use audio features on this device (*note: it showed all was working fine but down at the bottom where it gives you the choices the box next to use audio features on this device had a check mark but the choice above it that you would choose not to use it had a shadow around it as though it had been chosen)
    ater choosing use audio features on this device I clicked ok until I was back at control panel.

    I then restarted my computer and I had sound . A day or two later and I had the same problem again booted up and no sound!

    I did all again as above had sound again. Today booted up no sound. Have gone through above steps does not work.
    Went into tools /internet options/ advanced settings to make sure all boxes were checked( they were ) I am pulling my hair out what have I done to do this? I know it had to be something that was deleted or changed when I uninstalled the earthlink and aol stuff can anyone help me?

    I ran PC Doctor and got no sound it suggested :
    1. I/O address
    2. IRQ line or DMA conflicts
    I have tried to find an answer in forum archives but I think I need some one on one help here so I don't screw up.

    Hope this list may be of some help in giving me an answer it might as well be in another language as far as I am concerned.

    IRQ 0 System timer OK
    IRQ 1 PS/2 Millennium Keyboard OK
    IRQ 2 Programmable interrupt controller OK
    IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
    IRQ 6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller OK
    IRQ 7 ECP Printer Port (LPT1) OK
    IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
    IRQ 9 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus OK
    IRQ 9 Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI 128D (WDM) OK
    IRQ 9 BCM HPNA 10Mbps NIC OK
    IRQ 9 BCM V.90 56K Modem OK
    IRQ 9 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering OK
    IRQ 10 VIA Tech 3038 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller OK
    IRQ 10 VIA Tech 3038 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller OK
    IRQ 10 Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4) OK
    IRQ 10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering OK
    IRQ 11 NVIDIA Vanta (Gateway - English) OK
    IRQ 11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering OK
    IRQ 12 Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse OK
    IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
    IRQ 14 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller OK
    IRQ 14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo) OK
    IRQ 15 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller OK
    IRQ 15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo) OK
     
  2. Marturo

    Marturo Guest

    You see that your sound Blaster I/O shares the same IRQ as your NIC 10/100 Card. You must be using the NIC now that you are on Cable Modem. There could be a conflict on IRQ 9. Marturo
     
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Go into the control panel, system, device manager.....

    Take a look at these three items and see if you can move one to another IRQ.

    Go to properties, resources, uncheck the box marked 'use automatic setting' and see if you can change one.....hopefully, maybe the sound? It should like # 5......

    IRQ 9 Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI 128D (WDM) OK
    IRQ 9 BCM HPNA 10Mbps NIC OK
    IRQ 9 BCM V.90 56K Modem OK
     
  4. littlebit870

    littlebit870 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    It won't let me change them now what? I am without a clue!


    littlebit
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    See what happens if you try to 'add new hardware' --- choose the soundblaster, see if it'll pick up # 5, it may cry about some conflicting hardware.....if it accepts it, go back and delete the other one on # 9.

    May or may not work.......
     
  6. littlebit870

    littlebit870 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    OK I went into install hardware selected box where I get to choose . The only thing listed for creative tech. was Sound Blaster16 or AWE32 or compatible [WDM] is this different than the one already installed? Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D [WDM]
    I went ahead with the instalation of SB 16 or AWE32 or compatible {WDM]. When I went back into systems/device manager for the SB 16 ......etc. this is what it said in the device status box

    This device is either not present not working properly or does not have all the drivers installed [ code 10 ] so I went back to square one everything is back to the settings I had in my first post. if you could list the steps for your suggestions I would appreciate it as I said I am a newbie but I can follow directions pretty well I am just trying to be carefull I don't want to do something that will mess things up worse than they are now.

    Thanks Littlebit

    PS I did follow the directions as to the need to restart after install
     
  7. littlebit870

    littlebit870 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks to all who tried to help. I went to gateway's phone troubleshooter. My problem was in my sound configuration! My output mode was not set to digital! That was the one DUH !! that I had not looked at. Whewee
    do I feel better!

    Thanks again

    Dee Dee "Had a senior moment" De Moss Littlebit870
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65627

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice