1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: No text in body when sending email

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Drew7997, Apr 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Drew7997

    Drew7997 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    Hello everybody!!!

    I have a client that has a windows 2000 Pro Laptop. He uses worldclient (V 9.0.4) as his email address. When he sends me an email it has a subject. It does not however have a body. Even though he types a body in. It's a computer specific problem. All other PC's he uses are able to be sent with the body of the email.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. new tech guy

    new tech guy

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,178
    Ever try reinstalling the software?
     
  3. Drew7997

    Drew7997 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    no- cause it's internet based. It can't be "uninstalled" unless you are refering to IE.
     
  4. new tech guy

    new tech guy

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,178
    Ok does it use a plugin like java, flash, shockwave etc. If that is the case i would check that and make sure i is allowed to use scripting. I am not as experienced in computers as you but i will try my best.
     
  5. Drew7997

    Drew7997 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    nope it's just like any other online email platform.
    2 heads are better than 1 lol.
     
  6. new tech guy

    new tech guy

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,178
    Hmm try resetting the browser security back to default in the computer with the problem.
     
  7. Drew7997

    Drew7997 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
  8. Drew7997

    Drew7997 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    nope didn't work.
     
  9. new tech guy

    new tech guy

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,178
    Hmm this is odd, i am assuming this is a business machine. Does it have an image for when the program was working correctly. If so, i would restore to that image.
     
  10. Drew7997

    Drew7997 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    lol, we at my job don't believe in Imagery.
    I have it at home and LOVE it.
    I'll just consider this one as broken for good. lol.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/560386

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice