(Solved) norton auto-protect wont turn on

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jasonrosegiese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Messages
195
Hi,
I have Norton systemworks 2003, and I cant get auto protect to stay on. Ive marked it in options, but then when i come back to options, its always unmarked. When I hit 1 button check-up, it always gets the error "auto protect disabled" it repairs it, but when i re-scan... samething
 

jasonrosegiese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Messages
195
ty ty

somehow it ended up turned off in msconfig.
guess i should just stick to the games late at night
;) :D
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2001
Messages
160
Hi,

I'm having this same problem!



However, my problem has a "runtime error" with it and at load up I get "could not find configuration files" and "unable to initialize the exclusion database"


What was the thing you marked in msconfig by chance........?
 

jasonrosegiese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Messages
195
click on the link above, it'll show you what all has to do with NAV in msconfig. but if your getting a runtime error, I would try reinstalling... Maybe even uninstall completely, then reinstall

Hope it helps
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2001
Messages
160
Thanks, but I already did that at least 4 or 5 times........I uninstalled and reinstalled. :(
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
jediliz:

Are you using the same version: Norton systemworks 2003, and is it with the Antivirus?


The error messages that you're getting: Is that the full wording? If not, can you post them.

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
That link is identical to the one I posted. I thought you mentioned RunTime errors.

When they popup, can you post it. For example:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program ..\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\SCRIPT BLOCKING\SBSERV.EXE


As for the configuration files error, can you post the full message, as there are a few it may be, eg:

Error: "Unable to read configuration files..." or "Unable to read Norton AntiVirus configuration files..." during startup when running Norton AntiVirus

The same with the other error would be great.

eddie
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2001
Messages
160
okay, this is the error:


Runtime Error!
Program: C:\ProgramFiles\commonfiles\symantecshared\ccapp.exe

R6205

-purevirtual function call




I get this when I have the systemworks properly installed. But the Anti Virus won't work.


I know I have the ccapp.exe checked for startup.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

Take a look at this:

Error: "Runtime Error!...C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\<File name>...R6025 - Pure virtual function call"


This problem has been reported to Symantec Technical Support, but we have not been able to reproduce the problem. We will continue to track this problem, and this document will be updated if new information or a solution is found.

In some cases, running LiveUpdate and downloading the NAV program update for Symantec Redirector fixes the problem. If that does not work, then follow these steps:

1. Uninstall NAV or NAV Pro.
2. If you are running Windows 98, then update to version 1.3 of DCOM.
3. For all operating systems update to DirectX 8.1b.
4. Clean boot the computer, and then reinstall NAV or NAV Pro.

The details of these steps follow:
So, see if the document can help, and you may want to bookmark that link, to see if it gets updated.


eddie
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2001
Messages
160
nope, unforuntately that didn't help. :( :( :(



I actually tried that last sunday night. I did the steps in the wrong order and then couldn't figure out how to get the comp back to normal mode, until monday morning when I finally figured it out.


I just got the runtime error again, and its still with the CCAPP.exe.


Maybe its because I installed NAV and System works both together?


Maybe if I just install System works MINUS AV and then Add the AV?


THis is very frustrating. i may just have to talk the comp into the shop to be checked.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
That may work, but as quoted above, they (Symantec) can't get the error that you're getting, so it may be a case of when the document gets updated, you'll have more of an answer.

eddie
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2001
Messages
160
yeah,I guess that;s what I'll have to do


Yesterday, it wsa actually working........then I had to reboot cause the comp froze. And the autoprotect wasn't even on.


And this morning, I try to TURN it on, and I get an internal error.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002100402334906?OpenDocument&src=_mi


And I've gotten this one:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002091113342606?OpenDocument&src=_mi

before.

And this one:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPOR...386178ca6a74a3e165256c480003a27d?OpenDocument
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top