Solved: Norton SystemWorks 2006 error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jkr6064

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
69
I just bought Norton SystemWorks 2006 Premier and when I tried to install it I got the following error message when it got to installing GoBack:

"Error 1406. Could not write value to key \CcWebWnd.ccWebWindow.1\CLSID. Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel."

Well, I am the owner of the PC so how can I not have access? I have been into the registry and ensured that I and the SYSTEM have full control of this key and it still will not install.

Anybody got any ideas please? Thanks
 

jkr6064

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
69
I just bought Norton SystemWorks 2006 Premier and when I tried to install it I got the following error message when it got to installing GoBack:

"Error 1406. Could not write value to key \CcWebWnd.ccWebWindow.1\CLSID. Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel."

Well, I am the owner of the PC so how can I not have access? I have been into the registry and ensured that I and the SYSTEM have full control of this key and it still will not install.

Anybody got any ideas please? Thanks
 

DFW

Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
I have not used system works for some time but Do you have admin rights on your account, Why not a custom install try and install without go back, Do you need go back ,ghost and xp system restore, just ghost and xp restore should be fine. I dropped system works because problems like this.
 

jkr6064

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
69
I'll give it a go. Always a bit wary of custom installs in case I miss anything.
 

DFW

Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
You be fine, and if your realy what Go Back, once system works is on, go to add/remove programs,system works, change and install go back from there.
 

jkr6064

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
69
Ok, thanks for your help DFW. I'll repost again if I have any problems.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top