1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: not able to access wifi.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Elisethupochu, Apr 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    I am not able to access wifi on my laptop. But when I connect the ethernet cable, I am able to access the internet on my laptop. when I tried "ipconfig" on my laptops command prompt, I am getting a message called "media disconnect". Can you please help me with this? My os is:win 8.1

    But I am able to connect other devices to my wifi.

    I have attached the screen shots for your reference.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 12.PNG
      12.PNG
      File size:
      14.2 KB
      Views:
      79
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    whats the make and model of the PC
    if a laptop - make sure wireless is switched on

    try a tcp/ip reset

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista - Windows 7 - Windows 8 and Windows 10

    For Windows Vista through to Windows 10
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):​

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
    • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
    • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied
    This often occurs with windows 8

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
    also the link has a Microsoft Fix it , which will do the above for you

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    How do I make sure that wireless is switched on. I am able to see those 3 bars on the right hand side of my laptop.

    Thanks/Susan
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    then it will be switched on
    if you put the mouse over the three bars - what does a pop say ?
     
  5. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    My laptops model is samsung 540. I am using a netgear modem.
     
  6. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    When I put my mouse over the three bars and click on it(
    this is how I usually connect to my wifi). I get the following message "cant connect to this network".
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
  8. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Yes I tried it tcp/ip reset. I am getting the message as "requested operation requires elevation".
     
  9. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    I have tried everything except "resetting router" because I dont think the problem is with my router because I am able to connect my other devices to my router.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,612
    First Name:
    Terry
    For Windows 8 thru 10 to open elevated command prompt: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)

    Were you ever able to access this wireless network? If so, have you Restarted since the problem began?

    If you've never been able to access this network have you successfully connected to any other wireless network?
     
  11. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Yes I have used this wifi on my laptop several times. After I changed my wifi password I am facing this problem. No I havent tried connecting to any other wifi, I have to try it.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,612
    First Name:
    Terry
    Delete your wireless profile and try again to connect. I think in Windows 8.1 that means to click or right click on your network and tell it to "forget." (Not on 8.1 now, so cannot immediately check that.)
     
  13. Elisethupochu

    Elisethupochu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Terry,
    This thing worked. thanks a lot :)
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Did the forget network work
    method 1 in the link i posted was the first thing to try

    As you followed the link and did everything except the router reset
    I would be interested for future similar issues to know what you did to resolve the issue ?
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,612
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome.

    Me too! :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145808

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice