1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Not able to connect to the internet on vista with the router/modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by changky, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. changky

    changky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Hi everyone,

    I have been trying to troubleshoot my vista why I can't even connect to the internet, before when I had this problem, I'd repair and diagnose and it worked and now, nothing works........:(

    For a while it did work.... then it did not work at first I thought it was the network cable then I got that changed, had even reinstalled my motherboard drivers and vista and still nothing works :(

    My desktop motherboard is a Zotac GEforce 8200 AM2+micro atx motherboard and processor is an AMD athon (tm) 64 x 2 dual core processor 5600+ 2.8GHZ.

    The router/modem is a wireless ADSL2+ Router DSL -2640T Dlink Wireless G, my friends at home are all able to connect to the internet with no problem at all either wireless or by cable.

    I had been looking through the forum and this is what I have done.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lynette-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Networking Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-2E-25-95-04
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{2029CFBE-97CC-4BD9-A4E0-1FB063F68
    30A}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Please advice me,it seems I am not connected to anything, even now I am using my housemate's notebook to post this.:(
    I really don't know what else there is I need to do.
    Your advice is very much appreciated, Thank You!:)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    - Do you have a Firewall - if so it may be blocking access - what firewall / security program do you have ?
    - If using wireless, do you have Encryption - if so, Remove any wireless encryption from the router, and try to connect - post back results
    - If using wireless encryption, try deleting the wireless profiles - post back results
    - Most laptops have a wireless switch - some a physical switch other use a combination of the FN key + one of the F key to toggle on/off - make sure this is on
    - Try booting into safe mode with networking, to do that tap F8 as the PC boots and choose from menu - post back the results here
    - Try doing a system restore to a date before the problem start - post the result here

    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    {Ping Tests}

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.191.93.53
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    In case that's not enough to keep you busy here's something else. :)

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  4. changky

    changky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Firewall has been disabled on Vista, my antivirus is Kapersky which has also been disabled because of this problem.

    I do not have a wireless adapter, hence did not do the wireless network troubleshooting for my desktop.

    I reinstalled Vista again prior to posting my internet issue and I don't know how to get to safe mode on......

    Device manager & my network screen shot attached.


    also tried the ping tests, here it is
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\Lynette>ping 209.191.93.53

    Pinging 209.191.93.53 with 32 bytes of data:

    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

    Ping statistics for 209.191.93.53:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


    The error message that I always get is
    cable is not plugged into the network adapter Local Area Network --> my cable is plugged into both sides the modem/router and my desktop, had the cable replaced. I don't understand why this is showing up...:confused:

    When I repair & diagnose, it says windows did not find any problems with the computer network.
    The is something really wrong with my network issue when everything else on my desktop works fine, even reinstalled whatever motherboard drivers I had.

    Tried the stack reset and reboot my desktop and still the same issue I am having.:(
    I really don't understand why this is happening, everyone at home is able to access the internet via wireless or cable and its working fine.:confused:
    Any other suggestions? Your help is really appreciated.:D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post the ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    How did you re-install - reformat or repair and why did you re-install, because of the network issue or others
    Would you do the TCP/IP reset as posted by TerryNet

    post an ipconfig /all and also see if you can do the ping tests


    looks like you have a ethernet network controller -
    I assume you downloaded all the drivers from this site http://www.zotac.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_details&gid=60&Itemid=100032&lang=en

    Whats the Make and model of the PC
     
  6. changky

    changky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    I found out that now my internet connection is unstable on my pc. I unplugged the network cable from the router/modem and plugged it into another plug in the router/modem then only I am able to connect to the internet , that also after several tries with diagnose and repair.

    The error message that I keep getting is "your network cable is not plugged in" when it IS plugged in.
    The plug is not even loose when I plugged it in, I really have no clue why this is happening :confused:
    My other 2 friends have no problem with the the router/modem, had even plugged their network cable into the plug I was originally using and they can still access the internet.

    Below are the test suggested that I have done.


    {ipconfig/all} that now I can connect to the internet intermittently :confused:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>cmd /k ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lynette-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Networking Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-2E-25-95-04
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::97d:9181:2e89:853a%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 23, 2010 4:42:41 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 23, 2010 5:42:40 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218104110
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-60-8E-03-00-01-2E-25-95-04

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{3C9BA062-9194-4745-9FDC-7A360D9E1
    AFF}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:cf2e:3096:3417:897:3f57:fef8(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3417:897:3f57:fef8%11(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\Lynette>


    How did you re-install - reformat or repair and why did you re-install, because of the network issue or others
    Would you do the TCP/IP reset as posted by TerryNet

    I reformatted my drive C, thinking it could be some of the files that are corrupted that was why i was having these problems.

    Did the TCP/IP reset as well, please see attach files.

    The zotac drivers I had reinstalled were from the CD that came with the motherboard.

    My computer was built by a buddy of mine which I had lost touch and I don't really know the specs aside from what I can see on my motherboard box. Here is the Motherboard & processor specs. :eek:

    motherboard is a Zotac GEforce 8200 AM2+micro atx motherboard and processor is an AMD athon (tm) 64 x 2 dual core processor 5600+ 2.8GHZ.

    {PING TESTS} that now I can connect to the internet intermittently
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [64.233.181.104] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 64.233.181.104: bytes=32 time=153ms TTL=55
    Reply from 64.233.181.104: bytes=32 time=150ms TTL=55
    Reply from 64.233.181.104: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=55
    Reply from 64.233.181.104: bytes=32 time=352ms TTL=55

    Ping statistics for 64.233.181.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 145ms, Maximum = 352ms, Average = 200ms
    ---------------------------
    I don't know which one is the gateway IP to ping :eek:
    ------------------------------
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>ping 209.191.93.53

    Pinging 209.191.93.53 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=482ms TTL=54
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=372ms TTL=54
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.191.93.53:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 (50% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 372ms, Maximum = 482ms, Average = 427ms

    {Safe mode ipconfig}

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lynette-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Networking Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-2E-25-95-04
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{3C9BA062-9194-4745-9FDC-7A360D9E1
    AFF}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Lynette>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\Lynette>ping 209.191.93.53

    Pinging 209.191.93.53 with 32 bytes of data:
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

    Ping statistics for 209.191.93.53:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Users\Lynette>

    {stack safemode}

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>netsh winstock reset catalog
    The following command was not found: winstock reset catalog.

    C:\Users\Lynette>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.


    C:\Users\Lynette>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.


    {safemode ip config}

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lynette>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lynette-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Networking Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-2E-25-95-04
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{3C9BA062-9194-4745-9FDC-7A360D9E1
    AFF}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    By the way, I really don't have clue what are all these tests for :eek:

    When I reinstall my antivirus or reboot , this will go back to having problems connecting to the internet again.:(

    Is it the router/modem issue that I am having ? or something is wrong with my motherboard?
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I would suggest its something to do with your PC as other PCs work fine with the router on the same connection

    In safe mode - Did you choose "safe mode with networking"
     
  8. changky

    changky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    yes, I did choose safe mode with networking.

    so likely its a motherboard issue?:(
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think that you have said that with an ethernet cable connected sometimes you get a good connection but other times you get "cable unplugged." True? Have you tested with a known good router LAN port and cable?
     
  10. hi-tech

    hi-tech

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    How long is your internet cable?
    Are the connectors (RJ-45 or whatever) of quality? Some connectors have high resistance and don't work with all network cards.
     
  11. changky

    changky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    TerryNet : No, not yet, will be looking at getting probably another router/modem to test it out with.

    hi-tech : cable is 15m, not too sure what quality as previously using the same type of cable it was ok until it decided not to connect me :(

    Could the possibility still be with my motherboard?, its a year old only.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    The problem could be motherboard, but it is most likely the NIC, the cable or the router LAN port. You mentioned another computer so you can check the router's port and the cable.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    - Idont think its the Router Port or the cable
    From your earlier post
    Just confirm - that both your friends where able to use the Same Socket on the router as you tried and also Used YOUR cable and it all Worked OK
    Correct
     
  14. changky

    changky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    TerryNet : Am sorry don't know much on hardware, what is NIC?
    My friends computers can log on and get connected to the internet regardless whichever socket they plug into :p

    etaf : Yes, correct . They have no problem connecting to the internet at all, yes they used the same socket.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    NIC, in this case, is your ethernet adapter.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918015

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice