1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Not enough RAM for Sims 1?

Discussion in 'Games' started by SadDay, Jul 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SadDay

    SadDay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I can't get my Sims Deluxe Edition to install on my computer, a message pops up saying I don't have enough RAM. It says I need 65MB... I checked my computer and it says I still have 3.75GB free out of 4.00GB. What is going on? I also have two exspansion packs I would like to install. (unleashed and makin' magic) Please help, Thanks.
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Post the complete, exact text of the error. You're probably confusing memory and hard drive space. It's also possible the program is too old to work with your current operating system. Programs often throw out inaccurate errors in that case because they were simply written way before the platform you're trying to run it on even existed.

    What operating system do you have installed? 32-bit or 64-bit?
     
  3. SadDay

    SadDay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for responding DoubleHelix! :D So the exact text of the error/question it pops up is...
    "The Sims Deluxe Edition requires a minimum of 64MB of RAM to run properly. We have detected that your system has less RAM than this, and you may experience slow performance. Do you wish to proceed?" You are probably correct in my confusing the memory and hard drive space after all I don't know a lot about either. I do know that my operating system is 64-bit. It will let me install the games and I can play right after I install them, but after I exit the game it says something like... "We have detected that the game you installed was installed improperly" then it makes me uninstall all the sims. Not sure what that is about, I was told when I bought this computer (in 2009) that it would run sims+ all the expansion packs fine. Thank again for lending some advise :D
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The game is too old to run properly on a new computer. It might run in some kind of compatibility mode, but it's unlikely.
     
  5. SadDay

    SadDay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thats a bummer :( guess that its telling me I should be doing other things instead of sitting on my butt playing games hehe. Thanks so much DoubleHelix :D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1063257