1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Nothing works...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Xiphoidfugu, Dec 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Hello all. I've got a problem I need help with. A couple of weeks ago my internet on one of my computers stopped working..well..almost. It slowed to slower than dial-up speeds. I hadn't installed anything new, hardware or software. After changing settings and messing with everything I could think of, including the router (which made a bigger mess), I called my ISP. They checked things out and told me that they could see I was connected. I then called the manufacturer of my router. They helped me fix the mess I had created after playing with all sorts of settings. I switched ethernet cables, I installed another ethernet card, I clean installed Windows XP..twice now...I installed a wireless card (that was working in another system same day)....after all of this...I cannot get a connection at all. I cannot connect to the router at all. I've seen my share of messed up systems and repaired quite a few, but this one has me baffled.

    Here's what I'm running: XP Home SP2
    Linksys Wireless G PCI card.
    D-Link DSL modem
    Belkin Wireless N router.

    Everything shows up fine in device manager. I can connect wirelessly or wired with every other device or PC in my house without a problem (PS3, multiple laptops, Ipod) If you need more details, let me know.

    Thanks!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    Why haven't you updated to SP3? XP SP2 hasn't been supported for well over a year.
     
  3. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I had SP3 when net messed up orignally, but I did a clean install with my retail pre-SP1 disc. I installed SP2 with a disc that Microsoft sent me.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    Probably best to update to SP3.

    Whether you do that or not, download and install the latest chipset (first) and networking drivers. The chipset, and networking if integrated, should be from your PC or motherboard manufacturer's web site.

    Then try to connect by ethernet and wireless and show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Will do all that tomorrow morning.
     
  6. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    OK...so new problem. I had disabled the on board ethernet through the BIOS when I installed the wireless card. I went back in today and enabled it again before trying to upgrade to latest drivers. I upgraded the wireless drivers no problem, but upgrading my chipset drivers didn't go so well. when trying to install the ethernet drivers it encounters a problem and says 'fatal error' Now my onboard adapter shows up in my device manager with an exclamation mark. Anyway...here's my ipconfig.


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : absjcr
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-9C-71-56-16

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-17-EC-39-C5

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>
     
  7. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Ok..scratch that...adapter is now installed fine. Still no connection through wireless. I connected my ethernet and get my super slow conection again. Here's my ipconfig with ethernet attatched.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : absjcr
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-9C-71-56-16

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-17-EC-39-C5
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : December 17, 2011 10:59:57 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>

    Now I can bring up Google in IE, but even after 10 mins it still says 'downloading picture http://www.google.ca/srpr/nav_logo80.png although it appears everything on the page is loaded. I can't however, bring up any other sites. Here's my ping results

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=239ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 239ms, Average = 59ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>ping www.google.com

    Pinging www.google.com [74.125.226.81] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.226.81: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=58
    Reply from 74.125.226.81: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=58
    Reply from 74.125.226.81: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=58
    Reply from 74.125.226.81: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=58

    Ping statistics for 74.125.226.81:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 21ms, Average = 18ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>ping www.microsoft.com

    Pinging lb1.www.ms.akadns.net [207.46.19.254] with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 207.46.19.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Adrian>

    First PING is my router.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    The pings are fine, except for the first one to the router. (Microsoft doesn't return pings.)

    What, if any, security applications (anti-virus, security suite, etc.) do you have running?

    If the following repairs do not help try TCP Optimizer.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  9. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I haven't installed any security software since my clean install the other day. I have windows firewall turned off and the router firewall is off also. Tried resetting WINSOCK and TCP/IP stack...still no dice. Will try that TCP optimizer and let you know how it goes.
     
  10. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Ok...tried TCP Optimizer with default and optimised settings on both adapters. There was no change in the speed of the ethernet connection and still no connection at all through wireless.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    Check (preferably with another computer) the ethernet cable and router LAN port to make sure they are OK. Then, sometimes a particular NIC and router/modem/switch port have great difficulty with auto-syncing a speed; in Device Manager right click on the ethernet - Properties - Advanced tab - for the 'Speed & Duplex' property try different values, beginning with 100 Mbps full duplex and 10 Mbps full duplex.

    For the wireless disable encryption on the router and try to connect that way. If successful re-enable encryption and try to reconnect.
     
  12. Xiphoidfugu

    Xiphoidfugu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    WOW! Ok!! I think I fixed it. I know the ports and cable weren't the problem as I've checked them on other machines. I went into the properties of my wireless card to find the 'Speed & Duplex' property, but it doesn't have one. While I was scrolling through the many properties it does have I noticed that 'Auto Channel Select' was disabled...I also turned off 'B/G Protection' to see if that would help my speed on the wireless...but I'm pretty sure it was the 'Auto Channel Select'. Thank you for the guidance and helping me narrow it down. Networking is my weakness!
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031453

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice