1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Office documents think they are already open

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by PaulThomas78, Nov 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PaulThomas78

    PaulThomas78 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    I have 2 users that are having the same problem. When they open documents it thinks they already have them open. i have not tried re installing office yet as they are both IT technicians and i do not want to break an of their other systems.
    Does anyone have any ideas?
    Cheers
    Paul
     
  2. slurpee55

    slurpee55

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    I just wanted to say that I have the same problem. Annoying.
    (Why is Word such a clunk anyway?)
     
  3. wizcheez

    wizcheez

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Are Word doing that on each document they try to open?
    Take a look with application manager if there is an instance of Word working in hiding mode.
     
  4. WendyM

    WendyM Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,042
    Are these documents on their hard drive or on a network drive? What is the text of the error message they receive?
     
  5. PaulThomas78

    PaulThomas78 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Yeah it does it with every document they open. Don't think there are 2 instances running but will double check.
    The docs are mainly on the Network.
    The following is the actual text:
    'N:\...\Service model overview...is being used by Mike Impey. Do you want to make a copy?'
    -Mike Impey is the user that is trying to open the document.
     
  6. wizcheez

    wizcheez

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5
  7. PaulThomas78

    PaulThomas78 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Sorry i havent got back on this i have been off.
    Spoke to a colleague of mine who sent me this link
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q200915/
    seems that simply re registering Word and Excel fixes it.
    Thanks for your help
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/297320

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice