1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Old P75 machine- wanting to boot to DOS

Discussion in 'DOS/Other' started by letchworth, Jan 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. letchworth

    letchworth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    I've forgotten how to break the bootup between DOS and Win'95. I remember typing a WIN command to manually start Win95 from the DOS prompt.

    However, the recovery CD sets it up so that the process seems to load DOS and then the splash screen covers the transition time. I've checked a couple batch files looking for the "Win" command--- to stop it there---- But have not been successful.

    Any help would be appreciated-- There are a couple DOS programs I'd like to use, but get tired of booting to Win'95 then shutting down to reboot to DOS.

    It is an NEC machine.
    letchworth
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Well you could press at after the Bios posts and then select command prompt only from the Boot Menu. But I think shift + F5 goes directly to dos.

    Or you could try this. It probably works but can't say that I have ever done it. I haven't played with Windows 9X in a long time.
    http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article01-412
     
  3. letchworth

    letchworth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    In my case <CTL>+<F5> worked
    I tried this but as it turns out, the file referred to did not have the line included--- However, their suggestion of TweakUI did the job for me---- (Then when I went back to the file, the line had been added---- now, why didn't I think of that!)

    Thanks, Squashman, I appreciate the help
    letchworth
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Yep, all you would need to do is add the line. I fainlty remember maybe do that back in the day.

    I had a typo in my previous post. Press F8 to get to the Boot Menu.
     
  5. gurutech

    gurutech

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,960
    Edit the MSDOS.SYS file with a text editor and change the "BootGUI=" line from a 1 to a 0. If BootGUI= line isn't there, add it and set the value to 0.

    Remember to save the file, and reset the attributes to +S +H and +R. The file size must also stay above 1024 bytes.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539519

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice