Solved: Once A Day Shutdown

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Troglodite

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
5
PC was assembled over a year ago. In last two months it has developed an annoying quirk.
After start up it runs for about 10 minutes and then shuts off suddenly. After about 30 seconds it usually
start up again without touching anything. Sometimes the power cord must be pulled and reattached for the start button to work. The shutdown usually happens only once a day after initial start up. Some times it will shut down two times in a row. Occasionally it will shut down a second time later in the day. No BSOD, no minidumps, no events in Event Viewer. I usually do a virus scan 3 times a week.

Suggestions appreciated.

Thanks!




Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B40 Processor, x86 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 3325 Mb
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4250, 700 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 61043 MB, Free - 19156 MB; E: Total - 73850 MB, Free - 60852 MB; F: Total - 108394 MB, Free - 58050 MB; G: Total - 474227 MB, Free - 364422 MB; H: Total - 600215 MB, Free - 71833 MB; I: Total - 54204 MB, Free - 41744 MB; J: Total - 245242 MB, Free - 183513 MB; K: Total - 14 MB, Free - 2 MB; L: Total - 1430796 MB, Free - 326985 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-880GA-UD3H
Antivirus: Outpost Security Suite, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Disabled
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
Hi, it could be many things that causes the shutdown.
Run a Mem Test.
http://www.memtest86.com/download.html

Download the ISO file from one of the links above to your desktop.
Then burn the ISO to a Cd.
Start the Pc using the Cd and run the memory test overnight or for at least 8 passes.

It is best to run a full scan on individual Ram sticks if you can.
Or run the test but if any errors are shown - then remove all sticks of Ram and test each Ram stick one at a time.

How to Test your RAM
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic207910.html
-----
Hard drive test.
SeaTools for DOS tutorial - ISO to CD
http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/201271en
SeaTools for DOS | Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/inte...-electronics/ld25-series/seatools-dos-master/

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
------
Overheating.
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html
http://www.piriform.com/speccy

Outpost Security Suite is not a program that we would recommend.
Do you have any Anti-Spyware programs installed?
------
Download Security Check by screen317
http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/
Save it to your Desktop.

Double click the install icon.
A command Prompt window will open.
Let it scan the Pc - press any key when asked.
It should now open in Notepad - and will save a log called checkup.txt.
Post the result of the scan here.
 

Troglodite

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
5
Thanks for the reply, Blues Harp.

I'll run the memtest tonight. Here are two of the other tests logs:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Disabled!
AVG 2013
Avira Free Antivirus
Outpost Security Suite 7.1.1
Avira successfully updated!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
MVPS Hosts File
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
CCleaner
Java(TM) 6 Update 37
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome plugins...
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Avira Antivir avgnt.exe
Avira Antivir avguard.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 12% Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


I ran HW Monitor, but can't take a screen shot of the results. There's a text file, but it's not in a very friendly format. Firefox is reported as out of date, but Firefox is 17.0.1 and up to date.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
AVG 2013
Avira Free Antivirus
Outpost Security Suite 7.1.1


No wonder that it is shutting down.
3 Anti-virus programs!!!
2 needs to be uninstalled - I'd stay with Avira.
------
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!

Download the latest version of the above - uninstall the old versions - install the new.
Do all of the above in this post only and let us know if the shutdown problem stops.
 

Troglodite

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
5
Got rid of all antivirus programs except Anvira and Malwarebytes.
Adobe Reader is up to date despite what the scan said.
Updated Java.

Prior to updating Java and after deleting antivirus programs, I had a shutdown this morning after about 10 minutes. Computer restarted by itself and shut down again after a minute or two. It again started by itself. About 20 minutes later it shut down and wouldn't start until the plug was pulled twice and the start button depressed.

I'll do the memtest, but I thought that the redundant antivirus programs might be the culprit.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
Is this a desktop or a laptop?
If a desktop..
Check inside the Pc.

Turn the Pc off - some say leave the plug in to maintain the earth.
But I'd remove the plug from the wall.
Once you have opened the case.
Touch the metal case to discharge any static.

Remove any dust - do not use a vacumm cleaner, too much static.
Check that all fans are free of dust and will rotate.

Remove Ram - Video cards etc and then Reseat them in their slots.
But first - clean the copper connections of the Ram - Video cards with a pencil eraser.
If more than one Ram stick - use just one stick at a time installed in your Pc, as a test.
Check all cables and connections.

Cleaning inside your computer
http://tnthelpforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=593
Do Not use suggestion No 5 - in the above link.
 

Troglodite

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
5
This is a PC. After removing the RAM and cleaning its contacts yesterday, there have been no shut downs this morning. Premature to call it solved, but it's looking good.
I also waited for half an hour before starting uTorrent in case that had something to do with the shut down, since there's occasionally a TCP warning in the Event Viewer
"TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connection attempts"

Thanks!
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
uTorrent can introduce Malware onto your system - best not to use it.
Event Viewer can give misleading results - let your Pc run for a day or so and report back if the shutdown problem reappears.
 

Troglodite

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
5
No shut downs for two days running. Must have been the RAM was dusty.
We are in day 90 of a kitchen remodel with the contractor from hell and we have been eating dust for days.
Thanks!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top