1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Online firewall tests

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Davec, May 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Davec

    Davec Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    Do online firewall tests only test to the router?
     
  2. pcrepairguy

    pcrepairguy

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    If you are behind a router yes. They will test software firewalls also.
     
  3. Davec

    Davec Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    Just wanted verification, I have both the router firewall and Comodo running and apparently the router firewall leaves gaps.
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    Are you forwarding any ports on your router? What firewall test are you using and what does it say is open?
     
  5. z414a4d

    z414a4d

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
  6. CTPhil

    CTPhil

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Wow, I just tested my firewall and the app connected to GRC without a wimper from my Panda firewall. Hmmm...

    P.S.
    For what it's worth, I d/l'd and installed Zone Alarm, disabled Panda firewall, and Zone Alarm blocked the leak test. Hmmm...
     
  7. Davec

    Davec Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    No forwarding, Shields UP common port test shows nothing as open but only a few stealthed and the IP listed is I believe the IP assigned by the ISP. It's not the one for this individual machine.
     
  8. pcrepairguy

    pcrepairguy

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    If it shows nothing open you are OK. If you are behind a router there is no need for any firewall software...
     
  9. Davec

    Davec Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    There was when they installed it. The firewall was off.
     
  10. pcrepairguy

    pcrepairguy

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Hey Davec,

    I am not sure which router you are using but I have a Linksys WRT54G and when I run that same test all my ports are listed as stealth. . You may want to do a factory reset on your router and retry that test. Nothing really bad about ports only listed as closed but stealth is even better.......
     
  11. Davec

    Davec Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    I might try that after I print a listing of current settings.
     
  12. Davec

    Davec Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    The same firewall on my dial up machine at home shows everything stealthed, CONGRATULATIONS!! ED MC MAHON WILL BE BY WITH YOUR CHECK SHORTLY!!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Online firewall
  1. icee1229
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    108
  2. bonk83
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    249
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/576470

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice