1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: only 8Gb RAM usable of 16Gb

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ajkane, Apr 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ajkane

    ajkane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    A friend and I have recently built a computer and it went together smoothly, but we noticed that in windows it says only 7.95 Gb of our 16Gb of RAM is usable. I went to msconfig and Maximum memory was unchecked. I also went into the BIOS and found memory remapping was also enabled. We have spent hours on this problem and any help would be greatly appreciated. :)
     
  2. tenderanger

    tenderanger

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    What Windows are you on? All Windows can address only a limited amount of RAM, ultimate 64-bit can address the most.
     
  3. tenderanger

    tenderanger

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Starter and Home Basic 64-bit editions are limited to 8Gig Ram, so if you are using one of those, upgrade to Home Premium, which caps out at 16Gig or Ultimate, which caps out at 192Gigs (WOOT!).
     
  4. ajkane

    ajkane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    I am on windows 7 Ultimate x64
     
  5. tenderanger

    tenderanger

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Shouldn't be a problem then. Reseat them, maybe?
     
  6. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Dave Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,696
    Is there a maximum for each slot on the Mobo? Often there is a 4Gb max. so if you have two 8Gb sticks that would explain it.
     
  7. tenderanger

    tenderanger

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Yes, that should explain it! I wonder why I never thought of it..
     
  8. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    What mobo does he have or is it a prebuilt system? Some mobo's won't support 16gb.
     
  9. ajkane

    ajkane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    This is a top-of-the-line system which supports 32Gb of RAM, here are the specs

    Mobo: crosshair v formula/thunderbolt
    CPU: FX-8150
    RAM: x2 G.Skil low voltage (1.25) sniper series 1600Mhz (4gbx2) [That totals to 4, 4gb dimms, for a total of 16gb]
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970
    HDD/SDD: OCZ Vertez 3 120gb, and WD CB 1.5 Tb

    There is no reason that this computer can only use 8gb of the RAM
     
  10. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    in the run command type in msconfig and hit enter.
    this brings up the system configuration box
    second tab is boot section
    select advanced options
    another box pops up and you will see maximum memory uncheck the box
     
  11. ajkane

    ajkane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    I have already checked msconfig, thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  12. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    From a practical point of view, it won't make any difference. Your machine is unlikely to use more than 3 GB's no matter how much is available. I started with 24 GB's, but reduced it to 12, then 6 because it slowed things so much. Boot time, hibernation, etc. were taking a long time.

    Really the only good reasons for more than 4 GB are virtual machines and RAMdisks.

    What kind of graphics do you have? How much shared graphics RAM is there?
     
  13. ajkane

    ajkane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    I have a radeon HD 7970, so I shouldn't use any RAM for graphics memory
     
  14. Snagglegaster

    Snagglegaster Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,906
    ajkane, how have you checked your usable memory outside of Windows? Does the installed RAM show correctly in BIOS? Have you run a memory diagnostic like Memtest 86+? You really need to eliminate any potential hardware issues before you try to troubleshoot Windows. In decreasing order of probability, I would expect one or more defective RAM modules, a defective motherboard, or a bad memory controller on the CPU. Sometimes you have to tweak the voltage on the RAM a bit. This post on Corsair's support forum should answer most of your questions about running Memtest 86+.
     
  15. ajkane

    ajkane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    I have not rum memtest 86+ but I have gone into the BIOS and all 4 DIMMs are recognized and all reported as 4gb @1600mhz 1.25v I will run a memtest and come back with the results.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1048316