Solved: opening links

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pouchie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
I am new at this computer world. so if you reply, pretend you are talking to a 10 year old. when ever i open a link it opens in microsoft office word 2007. it never did that before. i know i did something wrong but i don't know what. i am running vista.(y)
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
2,637
hi,save the html file, and then right click it, and choose "Open With.." select "Internet Explorer" or whatever browser you are using
 

pouchie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
i don't understand what you mean by html file. how do i get my internet explorer browser to open it up all the time. and thanks for the help.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
2,637
go to start.click on default programs,then click on the "Associate a file type or protocol with a program"when it loads scroll down the screen and find the .htm and .html lines,click on one of these to highlight and then click the "Change program" at the top right corner of this window,when opened select Internet Explorer or which browser you want to use,hope this helps,Huggie54
 

pouchie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
Thanks huggie54 I will try it right away and ley you know if it works. That explanation I understood.lol
 

pouchie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
ok that fixed that problem but when i click on a linf from a file on my desktop it says. this operation has been canceled due to restrictions on this computer. I know i did something wrong but what. thanks man i wish i could buy you a beer.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,894
Did you have Chrome installed and then uninstalled it?
 

pouchie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
dvko1, i went on your link and i can't find which one to use to fix my problem. i am using internet explorer on windows vista, but i am lost. sorry if i am bothering you, but your help is greatly appreciated.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
dvko1, i went on your link and i can't find which one to use to fix my problem. i am using internet explorer on windows vista, but i am lost. sorry if i am bothering you, but your help is greatly appreciated.
click on the + sign beside resolution if it is there and then a fix it button will appear. press the button ( or the link underneath the button ) that will download a MSI file to your computer, double click that file to run it
 

pouchie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
Thank you all for your help. I think the problem is fixed. your help was appriciated very much. once again thank you.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top