Solved: Opening two programs at the same time

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Giglamesch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
36
Is there anyway to make two programs open at the same time with just clicking one of them?
Example:
I want to run COD 4 but i want to use my USB controller so I also want to open xpadder.exe, but i dont want to have to click one and then the other as this gets annoying. Is there anyway to tell my computer that when i click COD4 iwant it to open xpadder.exe at the same time?
 

Giglamesch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
36
I tried to make a batch file like this:

Start E:\Desktop\Xpadder.exe
taskkill/IM xpadder.exe

Start C:\Program Files (x86)\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\

but it says "windows cannot find 'C:\Program' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try agin.

What do I do?
 

Giglamesch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
36
I tried that it made no differance, howevernow i have putall the spaces in " " it loads COD4 but says "Couldn't load filesSysCheck.cfg. Makesure Call of Duty is run from the correct folder"
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
I don't know what you mean by putting all the spaces in quotes. You put the entire path in quotes like this:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\"

You certainly won't get the same error. As for the other error, it's probably because you're running the batch file from a folder other than the one where the program executable is stored.
 

Giglamesch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
36
I mean i did it like this \/

C:\Program" "Files" "(x86)\Activision\Call" "of" "Duty" "4" "-" "Modern Warfare\

They way you suggested made no differance
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
That definitely isn't how you use quotes for a path in a batch file. The line I provided won't do anything because there's no call to an actual executable. It's just a folder name.
 

Giglamesch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
36
sorry I forgot to write the executable here, in the actual batch I have wrote it. In you way CMD just goes to E:\Desktop, but doesnt open the program
 

Giglamesch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
36
other than the executable misssing, that was the whole content. but i have fixed it now:

@echo off

start e:\Access\cod4.lnk

Start E:\Profile\Xpadder.exe

i think the fact that the file location had so many \ and spaces it caused cmd to mess up
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

Top