1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ordinal Not Found

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Naruto Uzumaki, Jan 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    last night i installed updates for windows 7 pro. now whenever i try to connect to yahoo IM or launch one of my games, i get this error. i've tried a system restore, but it failed because supposedly there was a file missing or something. i havent changed anything within my system. i know better than to mess with the things i know nothing about. so i'm thinking something in those updates made my pc go wonky. help as always is appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    sounds like it

    see if this will work

    use safemode to do the restore. As the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu will appear - choose safemode

    Restore PC to an Earlier Date & Time

    Go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>System Restore

    • Click in the radio button Choose a different restore point
    • Click Next
    • put a tick in Show more restore points
    • Pick a Date before this happened
    • Click Next
    This should restore the PC to that time & date


    windows 7
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    AVG internet security business edition 2013 is what i use with windows firewall
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets remove AVG

    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
    http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
     
  5. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    done and now i have nothing but a solid black screen on my desktop, no taskbar, no start button or anything...
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    AVG removal should NOT have caused that to happen

    try safemode
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode - see if that works
     
  7. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    done. restore point?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Ok - so where are we now

    AVG removed off the PC ?
     
  9. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    yep and in safe mode. had no idea just how blind i was until everything got ginormous...
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Yep, thats normal , as it does not run the graphics

    will it boot into normal mode ?
    if not then you will need to do a restore
     
  11. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    desktop is back in normal mode. the ordinal error says it's a urlmon.dll
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  13. Naruto Uzumaki

    Naruto Uzumaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    managed to get system restore to work and seems to have cleared up. i will leave this topic open for a few days in case it resurfaces like some have reported.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Ordinal Found
  1. ozegirl
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    703
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086068

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice