1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: OS in SSD as Primary HD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by donsor, Jan 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I just completed start up on my new rig and everything seemed fine. My question pertains to loading programs and other software on the two HDs I've installed. My primary HD is a 240G Kingston HyperX SSD where I've loaded the OS (Win7 Ultimate 64 Bit Full Version). I wish to conserve as much space as possible loading only programs that will benefit from the SSD. When I start loading various programs, how can I direct it to my secondary drive which is a 750G Sata HD? Normally it will show the path and all I have to do was to change the drive letter but some don't show the path.
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,203
    If it is a 240gig drive, that is more than enough to install programs along with win7. The only thing you might want to install to a large mech drive would be games since they take up so much space.

    To answer your question, just about all programs when they install give you the option to change the path. You might have to click on an advanced tab or something like that however I cannot think of anything program that does not give you the option to choose.

    As an example, I have win7 installed on a ssd raid array. In addition to win7, I have office 2007, and other basic apps such as CCleaner, Imgburn, etc. In addition I have ut2004 and ut3 installed on the ssd raid array. It still has 200gig available out of 238 total.
     
  3. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I've loaded Microsoft Security Essential and AVG Anti-virus 2013. It didn't ask for the path so I don't know what drive it went.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,203
    I do not use either one of those however I am pretty sure it would ask for a path. I am going to download mse and start and install to see.
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,203
    Just checked and avg does give you the option. You need to check or click custom install. MSE does not give the option.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Not all programs will give you a path option, but why wouldn't you want your antivirus to be installed on the SSD? It runs on startup, continuously, and updates frequently and all of that is better on a fast SSD. Personally I'd load as many programs as possible on the SSD to get the most benefit from it.

    Hopefully you are not running both MSE and AVG together? You can only have one or the either.
     
  7. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I've always had both Microsoft Security Essential and AVG Anti-virus in my other PC for a few years now with no compatability problems. I also have Malwarebytes and AVG PCTuneup installed. One question:
    I play the Microsoft FSX a lot. It's a pretty demanding game but after years of of add-ons the program y now shows over 24 Gs used. Would it enhance performance if I load the program into the primary drive, or will it not make any difference if I load it in the secondary? I got 3.5 GHz 8-Core AMD processor , 32 G memory and an HD 7770 video which should help.
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,203
    Having two AV apps running at the same time is asking for a problem. You have been lucky you have not encountered an issue. In fact when mse installs, it will show any other AV app and ask you to uninstall prior to installing mse.

    As for the game, it would speed up the loading time however I think that is about it. Once the game loads, I doubt it would make any difference.
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    The recommendation by every antivirus manufacturer and every malware expert is to only have full time antivirus program installed.

    FSX will, as mentioned above, load and save faster off the SSD.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086843

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice