1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Outlook 2007 Contacts Auto Add Area code issue

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by lazysmurf, Apr 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lazysmurf

    lazysmurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Hi, I have some Mexico users complaining when they add cell phone number of (818)***-**** and import the contact to the cell phone, the contact will end up with mexico area code 52, so the number will turn to (52)818-***-****.
    in the outlook 2003, u have the option to make it custom, but I couldn't find it in Outlook 2007. any one know how to disable the auto fill in option? or is there another alternative way. :confused:
     
  2. Zack Barresse

    Zack Barresse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,452
    Hi there,

    It is adding the country code. If they have a US-based cell phone (I'm assuming, you've eluded, but not stated), tell them to preceed the number with the United States country code, which is 1... here are some examples...

    With Country Code:
    1(888)123-4567
    1(800)987-6543

    Without Country Code:
    (888)123-4567
    (800)987-6543

    When left open, Outlook assumes it is with the country which the Regional Settings are set. If that is Mexico, you'll get that Country Code.

    HTH
     
  3. lazysmurf

    lazysmurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    is there a way to turn off the country code? user is trying to call someone in Monterrey, mexico.
    the numbers here are actually (82)XXXX-XXXX.

    quick example: you type into the phone number field, and fill the bottom out.
    coutnry/region-Mexico
    city/area code-81
    local number-XXXX-XXXX
    extention

    After u enter the number, it will come out +52 (81) XXXX-XXXX
    is there anyway we can take out the +52?
     
  4. Zack Barresse

    Zack Barresse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,452
    Yeah, not sure why you'd want to do that.. after you type in the information (i.e. select the country, add the area code, add the phone number and click ok - if you're using the dialog box), just hit your arrow keys over to the "+52 " and delete it before you save. Although you should note, if you have any auto dialers it will assume the number is the current country region of the regional settings on that computer, so if US-based, it will assume it is a US number.
     
  5. lazysmurf

    lazysmurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    oh, okay, that worked, that was a dum question. lol. thanks for ur help.
     
  6. Zack Barresse

    Zack Barresse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,452
    No such thing as a dumb question. Just simple answers. :D

    You're welcome.

    Don't forget you can mark your thread as Solved by going to Thread Tools | Mark Solved | Perform Action.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/699257

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice