1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Outlook Express Problems.

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by chuck-HD, Jul 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chuck-HD

    chuck-HD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,914
    Hi,:mad:
    I keep getting the message:The host 'pop3.chilitech.net' could not be found. Please verify that you have entered the server name correctly. Account: 'pop3.chilitech.net', Server: 'pop3.chilitech.net', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 11001, Error Number: 0x800CCC0D.
    I get this all the time with Outlook Express 6, and it won't connect even tho I'm on-line. Is this an Outllook Express6
    problem, or is it related to the ISP.
    chuck.:mad:
     
  2. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Check the settings on your account. Mine on POP3 is( pop.earthlink.net)
    not pop3.
     
  3. chuck-HD

    chuck-HD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,914
    I'm not sure how to get into my account, but I'm pretty sure it's POP 3 chilitech.net. I've seen it written somewhere like that when i check the progress of my e-mail when i send it, and also somewhere else, i just don't know where i saw it. chuck
     
  4. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Check this site for ChiliTech. It seems the Incoming pop3 is pop3.chilitech.com not .net.
     
  5. chuck-HD

    chuck-HD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,914
    I checked my account. It says: POP3 chilitech.net everywhere i look. On the
    business card they gave me it also lists them as
    www.chilitech.net. Their support address on the card is:
    [email protected]. I don't think I've ever used a .com.
    chuck.
     
  6. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    If you are within the 570 area code their support says you use .net, if outside 570 you use .com. You might need to contact them if your settings are correct.
     
  7. chuck-HD

    chuck-HD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,914
    Hi,
    I'm within the 570 area code. I went back and checked things,
    and they're all .net. I could give them a call anyway, their offices
    are only about 15 mins. from my home.
    chuck.
     
  8. chuck-HD

    chuck-HD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,914
    Hi Augie,
    I called my ISP and they said they've been having problems.
    She said she would fill out a trouble search ticket and they'll try to find the problem. So, thanks for all your help, take care.
    chuck.
     
  9. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Great.(y)
    Glad you got it solved.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/484011

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice