Solved: Outlook not working with new Exchange users

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cstoner

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
14
I can't seem to get outlook to setup new Exchange 2010 users. When I click on Check Name, Outlook locks up and closes on me. I have a coexistance with exchange 2003 and all 2003 users work fine and so do exisiting 2010 users that I have had running for a month or so now.
The new user does show up in the address books and is able to open OWA and activesync.

Has anyone ran into this?
I can setup other outlook users when logged into this computer so I assume it is somthing on the server.
I have upgraded and moved the address books to the new server and assume it has somthing to do wiht that.

Thank you
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
60
and can you confirm the users mailboxes are on that 2010 server...
 

cstoner

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
14
Yes, I even setup a user on the 2003 exchange box and moved them to the 2010 box. it worked fine untill i moved the mailbox.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
60
so it cant resolve the new server, have you done the usual things such as add the server into the local machines host file etc incase its just a dns problem..
 

cstoner

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
14
I don't think it is a DNS issue as I can setup other users on the same machine. Only when I am logged in as the new user and trying to set them up is when I have the issue.
One other thing to mention, if I open outlook right after I create the user, and setup exchange, the setup goes through fine, shows the correct server and says it logs in. But will close outlook when I try open it. When I check the account settings the mailserver name is listed but the username shows up as =smtp:[email protected]
 

cstoner

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
14
Here is the error I am getting in outlook when I click on Check Name

 

cstoner

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
14
Another thing I am noticing, when the 2 accounts fail, I see on the server logs the logon Authentication Package is Kerberos. Successful users are showing NTLM.
 

cstoner

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
14
This is resolved. I found all the permissions were gone in the default GAL, added user permissions and resolved the issue.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top