Solved: "Page Cannot Be Displayed" on brother's computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

8dalejr.fan

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
1,896
My brother's computer is running Windows 98SE and is connected to my XP machine via a Linksys router. I have no problems whatsoever accessing any internet sites or anything, but his machine is pretty messed up.

He can load his home page and connect to almost any site from his favorites list, but trying to access a webpage through the address bar (no matter if http:// or www is typed beforehand) or through the Google Toolbar, the result is always a "Page Cannot Be Displayed" error. As soon as you click enter. I mean it doesn't even act like it is looking for the site, it just gives that error message right away.

I've tried emptying out the cookies and temporary internet files, but that didn't help. I reset the router settings and refreshed them but that didn't help either. I ran an Ad-Aware 6 scan and it found some browser hijack attempts along with some tracking cookies, but removing them didn't help the situation either.

I can't go on his machine to even download something like the newer version of Ad-Aware or HiJack This. I know that HiJack This can be downloaded from my machine and saved on a floppy and transferred to his computer, but I wouldn't be able to upload a log file of his machine to here (because I can't access these forums from his computer). I suppose I could save the log file to the floppy, and upload it from my computer, but I'm afraid his computer may be infected with something and I don't want to mess mine up.

Ad-Aware SE is a 2.8mb download, so that wouldn't fit on a floppy either.

I don't really know how I can fix this problem for him. He can still use his game sites or whatever because they are bookmarked favorites, but any other site I am out of luck. This afternoon, he wanted me to print something for him because his printer is out of ink, so I said fine. I was planning to go onto Gmail from his computer, copy and paste the text, send it to myself, check the email from my machine, and paste/print it, but when I tried to type the URL for Gmail, I got the error.

Anybody have any suggestions as to what I can do? His computer should be able to access the internet, as mine has no problems doing that. Please help me...

Merry Christmas :)
 

awalker0878

Removed by request
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
407
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, uninstall and then reinstall TCP/IP. To do so, use the following steps:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
2. On the Configuration tab, click TCP/IP, and then click Remove. Note that you must repeat this step for each instance of TCP/IP on the Configuration tab before continuing to step 3.
3. Click OK, and then click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.
4. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
5. Click Protocol, click Add, click Microsoft in the Manufacturers box, click TCP/IP, and then click OK.
6. Restart your computer.
 

8dalejr.fan

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
1,896
How did this happen in the first place? And when I do this TCP/IP thing, will it have any affect on my machine that it's routered to?

Do I need any CDs or anything special to reinstall TCP/IP? Thanks for the help! (y)
 

awalker0878

Removed by request
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
407
what do mean routed? do you mean you have ICS on your machine? If so no because ICS gives out DHCP address to all clients no manual IP config
 

NDC

Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
4
I am having the same problem with my son's computer. Only diff is we both are windows xp home. He is wireless via a linksys adapter.
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
8dalejr.fan, Please post a HJT log from your brother's computer. It's just a text file you will be loading to the floppy to open on your machine. I doubt it's going to infect your machine.

Also please be sure to put HJT in a permanent folder before you run the scan.
 

8dalejr.fan

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
1,896
On sites that he can get on, the machine frequently completely locks up and the only solution is to do a hard reboot. Would spyware/ hijackers be causing it to lock up the machine on almost any site, or have a page can not be displayed error on others?
 

8dalejr.fan

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
1,896
I'm running an AVG scan on his computer right now. So far it has detected the same two things that it didn't remove last time.

They are "gsim.dll" and "gsim.cab". How can I get rid of these things if AVG doesn't do it for me? Gsim is supposed to be somekind of browser hijacker and it may also slow IE to the point where I'm unable to use it.

http://www.spyany.com/program/article_spw_rm_GSim.html

Could you help me remove these Gsim things?
 

8dalejr.fan

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
1,896
I used AVG to "move them to the vault" and they no longer appear in the Windows\Temp folder nor do they come back with the AVG scan. So those files are safely quarantined as of right now. :)

However, the problem remains with him being unable to access most internet sites. I saved Hijack This on a floppy, ran it on his computer, saved the log file, and posted it here on the Security forum from my machine. Clearly there are several browser and search page hijack attempts on that computer.
 

8dalejr.fan

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
1,896
I thought help with a HJT log belongs in the security forum. Sorry, I guess I should have posted it here instead for YOU to help me. :p

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 4:02:35 PM, on 12/27/05
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SM56HLPR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\TOUCH MANAGER\TOUCHMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\REAL\UPDATE_OB\REALSCHED.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGCC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGEMC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGAMSVR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\TOUCH MANAGER\MMUSBKB2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\TOUCH MANAGER\MEDIACTR.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NETROPA\ONSCRE~1\OSD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HIJACK THIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.soldier-of-fortune.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = websearch.drsnsrch.com/q.cgi?q=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Rogers Hi-Speed Internet
O2 - BHO: PCTools Browser Monitor - {B56A7D7D-6927-48C8-A975-17DF180C71AC} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\TOOLS\IESDPB.DLL
O2 - BHO: PCTools Site Guard - {5C8B2A36-3DB1-42A4-A3CB-D426709BBFEB} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\TOOLS\IESDSG.DLL
O2 - BHO: InstaFinderK - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-90F0-F66AB581A933} - C:\PROGRA~1\INSTAF~1\INSTAF~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: CeresObj Class - {00000049-8F91-4D9C-9573-F016E7626484} - C:\WINDOWS\CERES.DLL
O2 - BHO: BestOffers Shopping BHO - {F5DE8ADB-4A69-4e56-96AB-823171C8E9D8} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\TBONAS\TBONLCHR.DLL
O2 - BHO: Band Class - {00F1D395-4744-40f0-A611-980F61AE2C59} - C:\WINDOWS\DSR.DLL
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: BestOffers Shopping v1.20 - {7FD44536-9DF0-4034-939F-5BD4D98E3187} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\TBONAS\TBONLCHR.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SM56ACL] sm56hlpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [anvshell] anvshell.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Touch Manager] C:\Program Files\Netropa\Touch Manager\TouchMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGCC.EXE /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_EMC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGEMC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_AMSVR] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGAMSVR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [lhqqcg] c:\windows\system\lhqqcg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - Startup: PowerReg Scheduler.exe
O4 - Startup: PowerReg Scheduler V3.exe
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - http://kc.bar.need2find.com/KC/menusearch.html?p=KC
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Translate English Word - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmwordtrans.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate Page into English - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: AOL Instant Messenger (SM) - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - D:\PROGRAMS\AIM.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Spyware Doctor - {2D663D1A-8670-49D9-A1A5-4C56B4E14E84} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\TOOLS\IESDPB.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\JAVA\JRE1.5.0_06\BIN\SSV.DLL
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\JAVA\JRE1.5.0_06\BIN\SSV.DLL
O16 - DPF: {E344ADA2-75B6-4E7E-B221-0A04FD5B0165} (MaxisPublishX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/us/teleport/MaxisPublishX.cab
O16 - DPF: {AE1C01E3-0283-11D3-9B3F-00C04F8EF466} (HeartbeatCtl Class) - http://fdl.msn.com/zone/datafiles/heartbeat.cab
O16 - DPF: {34805D32-AD89-469E-8503-A5666AEE4333} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/26a4539b9ea4eff...tzip/RdxIE.cab
O16 - DPF: {1671869C-25B3-4C80-9446-8AE6111F8765} (MaxisHotDateTeleX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/teleport/hotda...tDateTeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {08EE4BCE-527E-4760-B11A-B829415E9103} (MaxisGolfTeleX Control) - http://simgolf.ea.com/teleport/simgo...sGolfTeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {525A15D0-4938-11D4-94C7-0050DA20189B} (SnoopyCtrl Class) - http://www.ea.com/downloads/games/co...y/iesnoopy.cab
O16 - DPF: {A44B714B-EE0F-453E-9300-A69B321FEF6C} (MaxisSimsFamilyTeleX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/teleport/famil...amilyTeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {03F998B2-0E00-11D3-A498-00104B6EB52E} (MetaStreamCtl Class) - https://components.viewpoint.com/MTS....viewpoint.com
O16 - DPF: {69F497FB-5082-4EA4-9305-9E19F20A2BFF} (MaxisSimCity3TeleX Control) - http://simcity3000unlimited.ea.com/t...City3TeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {4620BC29-8B8E-4F4E-9D92-1DB6633D6793} (SurferNETWORK Plugin) - http://rd1.surfernetwork.com/surferplugin.ocx
O16 - DPF: {2DAE59A1-B355-4653-8D33-33A3A8F8C078} (MaxisVacationTeleX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/teleport/vacat...ationTeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {5D1E3FA5-64FF-4387-9418-F1D67AFB2247} (MaxisSuperstarTeleX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/teleport/super...rstarTeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {D1E7CBDA-E60E-4970-A01C-37301EF7BF98} - http://ccon.madonion.com/global/msc3.cab
O16 - DPF: {C36661D7-3590-45B1-80B5-520839E94DAD} (MaxisSimCity4PatcherX Control) - http://simcity.ea.com/patch/MaxisSimCity4PatcherX.cab
O16 - DPF: {54B52E52-8000-4413-BD67-FC7FE24B59F2} (EARTPatchX Class) - http://simcity.ea.com/patch/EARTPX.cab
O16 - DPF: {C432C4BD-3566-411C-8F3C-E5E0D3AE5D33} (CBrowser Class) - http://msltv.multicastmedia.com/comm...INIBrowser.CAB
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/1759f7c625840b7...p/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2...ll/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {32305793-C19A-48E7-AD2F-D87FF7B264A4} (TenebrilSpywareScanner Control) - http://www.tenebril.com/scanner/TestScanner.ocx
O16 - DPF: {04E214E5-63AF-4236-83C6-A7ADCBF9BD02} (HouseCall Control) - http://housecall60.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan60.cab
Like I mentioned there, I ended background tasks before running the scan. Should I rescan without ending background tasks?

Sorry if I offended you, cybertech. I should have posted the log here for you in the first place. :eek:
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
Ad-Aware 6 is old and no longer updated. Go to add/remove programs and remove it.


Download Spybot http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

Click on "Search For updates" when prompted.
Click on "Immunize" when prompted.


Scan, click on fix problems.

Reboot.


Download AdAware SE Personal: http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ad-Aware_SE_Personal_d506.html

Install the program and launch it.

On the bottom right-hand corner of the main window click on Check for updates now then click Connect and download the latest reference files.

In the main window: Click Start and under Select a scan Mode tick Perform full system scan.

Deselect Search for negligible risk entries.

To start the scan, click the Next button.

When the scan is finished mark everything for removal and get rid of it. (Right-click the window and choose select all from the drop down menu and then click Next)

Reboot and post another HJT log.
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
When you post your next log don't end task on anything before running the HJT log.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top