Solved: pages load template but not information.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

keikopanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
10
Hi I am having an issue with some of the sites i got to like wowhead, facebook to name a couple where they only load the template but not the actual information. I attached a picture of what I mean. Things I have tried so far is disabling firewall for a moment and reloading the page this did nothing, have tried loading on firefox, chrome, and IE (most recent versions of all) It has been about 2 weeks that I started noticing it and its becoming very frustrating. I also tried reinstalling flash player as that is the only thing that has been changed in the last two weeks on my computer. Help!:eek:

(sorry if this is in the wrong place i have windows 7 home premium)- edited to add
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,619
Hello keikopanda and Welcome to TSG!

Restart the system and at bootup start tapping F8. On the selection screen select Safe Mode With Networking. Access your sites. Do you have the same problem?
 

keikopanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
10
Hello lance and thank you for the welcome =D I tried what you suggested and it still did it while in safe mode with networking.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,619
You mention that you installed Firefox, Chrome, and IE (most recent versions of all) Were they clean installs? No add-ons?
 

keikopanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
10
ya i make sure to decline and remove the checks on all the additions they try to force on you.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
3,990
First Name
Ron

keikopanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
10
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8175 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 390308 MB;
Motherboard: ASRock, 770iCafe
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled


Its a home built computer that was built beginning of the month so not even 3 weeks old.
Just ran the check disk and no errors.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
3,990
First Name
Ron
Chrome was doing something similar with me after I had added a Pop-up blocker. I uninstalled the add on and all went back to normal.
 

keikopanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
10
i haven't added anything and its happening on all 3 chrome Firefox and IE I'm at a loss on what it could be and its driving me nuts lol.
 

keikopanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
10
yea i have filehippo that gives most recent up to date versions and lets me know if ones not up to date.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top