1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: pages load template but not information.

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by keikopanda, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Hi I am having an issue with some of the sites i got to like wowhead, facebook to name a couple where they only load the template but not the actual information. I attached a picture of what I mean. Things I have tried so far is disabling firewall for a moment and reloading the page this did nothing, have tried loading on firefox, chrome, and IE (most recent versions of all) It has been about 2 weeks that I started noticing it and its becoming very frustrating. I also tried reinstalling flash player as that is the only thing that has been changed in the last two weeks on my computer. Help!:eek:

    (sorry if this is in the wrong place i have windows 7 home premium)- edited to add
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,602
    Hello keikopanda and Welcome to TSG!

    Restart the system and at bootup start tapping F8. On the selection screen select Safe Mode With Networking. Access your sites. Do you have the same problem?
     
  3. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Hello lance and thank you for the welcome =D I tried what you suggested and it still did it while in safe mode with networking.
     
  4. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,602
    You mention that you installed Firefox, Chrome, and IE (most recent versions of all) Were they clean installs? No add-ons?
     
  5. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    ya i make sure to decline and remove the checks on all the additions they try to force on you.
     
  6. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Anyone have any other ideas I could try?
     
  7. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,917
    First Name:
    Ron
  8. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8175 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 390308 MB;
    Motherboard: ASRock, 770iCafe
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled


    Its a home built computer that was built beginning of the month so not even 3 weeks old.
    Just ran the check disk and no errors.
     
  9. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,917
    First Name:
    Ron
    Chrome was doing something similar with me after I had added a Pop-up blocker. I uninstalled the add on and all went back to normal.
     
  10. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    i haven't added anything and its happening on all 3 chrome Firefox and IE I'm at a loss on what it could be and its driving me nuts lol.
     
  11. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,917
    First Name:
    Ron
    Hopefully one of the Tech's will chime in soon to give you some ideas.
     
  12. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    any new ideas?
     
  13. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    any techs with ideas? Still having this issue.
     
  14. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,602
    All I can think of is Adobe Flash. You said in your first post that you reinstall it. By that did you install the latest version? Adobe Flash Player Support Center
     
  15. keikopanda

    keikopanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    yea i have filehippo that gives most recent up to date versions and lets me know if ones not up to date.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087316

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice