Solved: partition software

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jlmlelal

Mark
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
536
whats the best(easiest) to use to partion the hard drive
any help is always apprecited
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,118
Acronis Disc Director.
My copy of PM is in the local land fill ... cause it wouldn't work.
 

jlmlelal

Mark
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
536
thaks Noyb
thought about acronis as was thinking of getting acronis true image
again thanks for the reply
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,118
Acronis True Image and Acronis Disc director .. are two different products.

If you are (or can) build up a new drive .. from an older Drive ..
You can partition it using Acronis True Image as you build up the new drive.
No other Partitioning software needed.

An external Hard Drive is VERY useful if you plan on getting ATI.
 

jlmlelal

Mark
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
536
thanks Noyb
i was going to use ADD to partion the drive and ATI to make a back up of the drive and use the back up if anything went wrong instead of a full re-install please tell me if i am way of the mark
thanks
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,118
Do you have an external Hard Drive to put your ATI backups in ?????

I don't like working on a functional HD ... Just in case something goes wrong.
I usually buildup a new drive (or spare) ... using an ATI recovery image of the functional HD.
Then I can partition the new HD during the ATI recovery ... and make sure everything works.

This'll take an external HD .. and a spare (new) HD to build up.
This is not a Full re-install ... it's the old install reworked.

All my drives are partitioned ...
One Small Partition (~50gig) for the operating system and installed programs only.
The remainder of the HD is partitioned for Data only ... Edit ..Using Windows XP

I Partitioned this way .. a long time before I found out ghost wouldn't work .. and before I got ADD

Is this what you had in mind ??
 

jlmlelal

Mark
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
536
no i dont have an external drive
i thought could partion my excisting drive a few times leaving one partion to use for back ups(if this is possible)sorry Noyb complete novice at this
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
You do mean a different physical drive than the one your Operating System is on don't you.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,118
ATI has a Secure Zone function that will do this.... I think.
Never used it (intentionally) but I think it'll make it's own Partition for a secure zone recovery partition.
At least that's what I saw happen after I goofed once ... not sure what I did.

This will be no good if the HD has a mechanical malfunction.
If you want to get ATI and ADD .. You're on the right track...
But all your eggs are in one fragile basket.

Yes .. My second Data partition has Acroins backups in it for a fast recovery.
But I also store them elsewhere for safer keeping ... like my External HDs.
 

Attachments

jlmlelal

Mark
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
536
now starting to get the message(i think)
at the mo yes all eggs in one basket (for now)
i will be looking in to an external drive
thanks for all you help and advice
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
If you have a DVD writer you can put it on DVD also...that's what I do .....
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,118
I didn't want to mention DVDs
The last time I tried a DVD recovery ... That fit on two DVDs ...
I gave up after it asked me to switch the DVDs about 25 times.
It would read a split second .. then ask for the other DVD .. I was getting tired.

I will make a DVD ATI recovery if I've performed a fresh install with a minimum number of programs installed.
Then I'll turn off the XP system recovery .. to save space .. and burn an Acronis DVD.
This usually fits on one DVD.

Bonk .. Any input about this ??

jlmlelal ... How much space is occupied in your C: drive ???
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Noyb

If I recall if you have 2 DVDs ATI backups.....you put the second one in first when you are doing a restore....so it knows how many there is.......so if you have 4 then put the fourth on in first......

Maybe that's why you were having problems.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top