Solved: partitioning an external hard drive ??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
Have just purchased Acronis true image 2010 and seagate expansion external hd (1tb) as thought it time to make a back up of files, system etc in fact everything!

As I am considering also getting an additional pc for another member of family, is it possible to partition the new hd in half (500gb)so that I can back up my existing pc and then do same for the new one, and if so, HOW please.
I have Vista and new one will probably be Windows 7

I have not put the software in yet as not sure whether I partition hd first.
Any help would be appreciated
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
I would not partition the Backup HDD .. But use a Folder organization instead … Acronis Images are just Data files.
Partitions can be a waste of available space.
Make sure you format the 1TB NTFS .. Fat does not like large Acronis Image files.

The only reason I know of .. To partition and External (or Internal) ..
is if you want to put a Operating System in it.

For example … My third Disc used to be in a USB external Enclosure for my backup files .. But I’ve recently moved it inboard.
 

Attachments

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
Another example .. I have two 1TB externals that I store Acronis backup Images in.
These are organized in folders (not Partitions) and they have the Acronis backup images for many computers in them.

Since any HDD or External can fail .. (sometimes due to an operator error :D) .. I have Twins.

There's several ways to interpret your question .. Is this helping so far ??
 

Attachments

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
Hi there
Sorry about late response to your replies, got myself a bit stuck in the Acronis software, maybe me, but found it a little daunting.
Anyway think I understand the set up now.
But not sure about how to organize the folders rather than partitions on the hd that you have mentioned, will find a quiet moment to look at your thumbnails and see if I can sort it, and yes, you are helping so far !
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
Partitions have fixed Walls and need unused space .. What will you do, if you partition .. And run out of room ???

Folders are flexible .. I just make a folder to hold the Image(s) of a specific Computer in ..
Then name the Acronis Image .. usually just the date.
Image files are just a Data file with a tib extension .. (tib=True Image Backup)

Yes ... Acronis is getting a little bloated (confusing) with all it can do.
The first thing to do ... is make the Acronis Boot CD.

I generally like to run from the Boot CD .. Instead of the installed Program ...
It can make operations a little simpler.
 

Attachments

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
OK Thanks, Will start again as I seemed to be juggling too many things at once yesterday.Will follow your guidelines and see how I get on.
(Away for couple of days, so will get back to you with results or more help if needed, in next few days)
 

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
Ok, reinstalled Acronis, all seemed to be fine, unable to use "one-click" programme on it, and when I checked out their website forum, many other users saying the same and just to avoid using it. As advised by you,I can go straight to the cd boot up, thanks.
Do you set a scheduled back up, I don't have my pc on all the time, so is it as easy to just run a manual "incremental" back up whenever I add a folder/file?

One itty-picky thing, when I reinstalled Acronis and ran "Back up system", it concluded by saying "Operation successful",(Hoorah). I shut everything down, and a couple of hours later, even though I have not added anything new it says on the home page "Your system is not fully protected. Perform the folowing operations -Back up My System". Any idea why I am getting this ?
Thankyou
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
Any idea why I am getting this ? Thankyou
Make n Model of the computer Please ...
Also need to know what operating system .. XP, Vista or W7 ??

This sounds like a System report .. Not Acronis
 

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
Advent 5302 (Intel core 2 duo T5550 1.83Ghz) 2gb ram/ 250gb hd
Windows Vista
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
What Antivirus are you running ???
 

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
Norton 360, did think about disabling this before I ran the Acronis, but wasn't sure.
If I remember, it was doing a full scan when Acronis was running too.
 

need2know

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
112
Have looked at the link you have sent, so shall I try and disable Vistas backup,then
1) Run the Acronis "Back up System" again, and if successful -
2) Should I then ENABLE the Vista Back up, or leave it disabled??
Thanks
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,226
Vista only backs up your data ... Not the system like Acronis.

Personally .. I'd shut Vista's backup down .. If that's what's causing the message ??
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top