1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: partitioning an external hard drive ??

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by need2know, Apr 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Have just purchased Acronis true image 2010 and seagate expansion external hd (1tb) as thought it time to make a back up of files, system etc in fact everything!

    As I am considering also getting an additional pc for another member of family, is it possible to partition the new hd in half (500gb)so that I can back up my existing pc and then do same for the new one, and if so, HOW please.
    I have Vista and new one will probably be Windows 7

    I have not put the software in yet as not sure whether I partition hd first.
    Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    I would not partition the Backup HDD .. But use a Folder organization instead … Acronis Images are just Data files.
    Partitions can be a waste of available space.
    Make sure you format the 1TB NTFS .. Fat does not like large Acronis Image files.

    The only reason I know of .. To partition and External (or Internal) ..
    is if you want to put a Operating System in it.

    For example … My third Disc used to be in a USB external Enclosure for my backup files .. But I’ve recently moved it inboard.
     

    Attached Files:

    • clip.gif
      clip.gif
      File size:
      66.6 KB
      Views:
      107
  3. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    Another example .. I have two 1TB externals that I store Acronis backup Images in.
    These are organized in folders (not Partitions) and they have the Acronis backup images for many computers in them.

    Since any HDD or External can fail .. (sometimes due to an operator error :D) .. I have Twins.

    There's several ways to interpret your question .. Is this helping so far ??
     

    Attached Files:

  4. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Hi there
    Sorry about late response to your replies, got myself a bit stuck in the Acronis software, maybe me, but found it a little daunting.
    Anyway think I understand the set up now.
    But not sure about how to organize the folders rather than partitions on the hd that you have mentioned, will find a quiet moment to look at your thumbnails and see if I can sort it, and yes, you are helping so far !
     
  5. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    Partitions have fixed Walls and need unused space .. What will you do, if you partition .. And run out of room ???

    Folders are flexible .. I just make a folder to hold the Image(s) of a specific Computer in ..
    Then name the Acronis Image .. usually just the date.
    Image files are just a Data file with a tib extension .. (tib=True Image Backup)

    Yes ... Acronis is getting a little bloated (confusing) with all it can do.
    The first thing to do ... is make the Acronis Boot CD.

    I generally like to run from the Boot CD .. Instead of the installed Program ...
    It can make operations a little simpler.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    OK Thanks, Will start again as I seemed to be juggling too many things at once yesterday.Will follow your guidelines and see how I get on.
    (Away for couple of days, so will get back to you with results or more help if needed, in next few days)
     
  7. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Ok, reinstalled Acronis, all seemed to be fine, unable to use "one-click" programme on it, and when I checked out their website forum, many other users saying the same and just to avoid using it. As advised by you,I can go straight to the cd boot up, thanks.
    Do you set a scheduled back up, I don't have my pc on all the time, so is it as easy to just run a manual "incremental" back up whenever I add a folder/file?

    One itty-picky thing, when I reinstalled Acronis and ran "Back up system", it concluded by saying "Operation successful",(Hoorah). I shut everything down, and a couple of hours later, even though I have not added anything new it says on the home page "Your system is not fully protected. Perform the folowing operations -Back up My System". Any idea why I am getting this ?
    Thankyou
     
  8. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    Make n Model of the computer Please ...
    Also need to know what operating system .. XP, Vista or W7 ??

    This sounds like a System report .. Not Acronis
     
  9. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Advent 5302 (Intel core 2 duo T5550 1.83Ghz) 2gb ram/ 250gb hd
    Windows Vista
     
  10. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    What Antivirus are you running ???
     
  11. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Norton 360, did think about disabling this before I ran the Acronis, but wasn't sure.
    If I remember, it was doing a full scan when Acronis was running too.
     
  12. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
  13. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Have looked at the link you have sent, so shall I try and disable Vistas backup,then
    1) Run the Acronis "Back up System" again, and if successful -
    2) Should I then ENABLE the Vista Back up, or leave it disabled??
    Thanks
     
  14. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    Vista only backs up your data ... Not the system like Acronis.

    Personally .. I'd shut Vista's backup down .. If that's what's causing the message ??
     
  15. need2know

    need2know Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    OK, will try this in next 24 hours and let you know, thanks again
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved partitioning external
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,496
  2. FlyingEagle123
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    260
  3. Azrubberducky
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    446
  4. samwille55
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    341
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/916349

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice