1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: PC has "Internet Access" but cannot connect to the internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DexterDave, Jun 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DexterDave

    DexterDave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Hi All

    I have a strange problem. I have 2 PC's on a LAN, both Windows 7 Ultimate. Both PC's is connected to the same router via ethernet. Now PC number two has internet access and works great, but PC number 1 also shows "Internet Access" in the system tray and also in the network map, it shows that it is connected to the internet. But when I open ANY browser(FF, IE, Chrome) it cannot connect to the internet. Skype also cannot connect. As I said, the other PC (PC2) can connect fine and has the exact same setup as PC1. However, on PC1, when I manually connect via a dial-up broadband connection using the SAME username and password to my ISP as I used in the router config, it connects. The problem is that it loses the connection every 2 minutes or so...(failed to connect...redialing...). Can anyone tell me what I can do on PC1 to make it connect to the internet via the router the same way the other PC does?

    Also, the two PC connects fine over the LAN between each other, but as I said, PC 1 cannot connect to the WAN the same way PC2 does.

    Things I tried: I did a TCP/IP stack repair and rebooted. Nothing. I disconnected the 'working PC' from the LAN, nothing. I uninstalled the Antivirus and Firewall, nothing...

    Router: Siemens Giga 762SX
    Network adapter on PC1: Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC. I do have the latest drivers installed

    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    not quite sure i understand this
    with a router you should not need to do this

    so can we have the exact setup - make and models

    sounds like they are connected to the router all OK

    what firewall / security do you have or ever had on the PC - like norton, mcafee - it maybe blocking
    anyway from both PC do the following tests and post results - make sure we know which pc is which for the results

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. EasycapExpertti

    EasycapExpertti

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Have You tried to disable router's own firewall:
    [​IMG]

    In some routers there is firewall on with 1 or 2 first port.
     
  4. BPCS

    BPCS

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Etaf has perfect suggestions to diagnose your problem, thou I thought I'd add an idea. Do you have Norton AV? If so use the uninstall tool from thier website and dump it now. I am often in the minority but I have seen Norton cause all sorts of strange connection/printing/internet problems. IMO it's junk and cuases more trouble than good. Also do you possibly have more than one antivirus installed, either of which may not have installed properly due to one or more already present on the machine, possibly causing the problem. Lastly have you scaned for virus' or malware on the PC?
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    your not on this site -have a look through networking and you will see we ask on almost every post - and we have seen norton, uninstalled in 2007 still cause issues some 4=5 years later
    and not just Norton, mcafee, webroot avg - they have all caused issues

    hence the question above
     
  6. DexterDave

    DexterDave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    As I said in my post. I had ESET installed, but I uninstalled in completely.
    @Etaf, thks you for this great answer, I will come back to you on your requests
     
  7. DexterDave

    DexterDave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    @EasycapExpertti - Thanks man! you saved me a lot of time. It was the firewall on the router indeed...But for some reason it only blocked the one LAN connection, and not the other one. How do I allow that one PC connection through other firewall? I tried different ports but it keeps blocking the one PC only. Thanks
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    you said you uninstalled the firewall

    BUT what about oldtime trial versions like norton, they can be on the PC- but not used and cause loads of issues

    also ESET
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    ESET Nod32 - removal tool
    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2116

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. EasycapExpertti

    EasycapExpertti

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Great :) In some routers there is firewall on by default with 1 or 2 first ports - in my Telewell 501 router there was firewall on with 2 first ports and my solution in the beginning was to use ports number 3 and 4. Other way is to disable that router's firewall from its setting or try to make the rules for the traffic there in the settings - I don't know how to do that with Siemens routers.
     
  10. DexterDave

    DexterDave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    @etaf - Yes I know I said that but I completely forgot about the router firewall. It is off by default normally but I must have turned it on sometime and forgot about it. I also didn't think it cause problems for only one PC on the LAN. Also I never have more than one AV installed on my PC, especially not Norton. Thanks for your answers again.
    Regards
    Dave
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1055499