1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] PCI parity error on bus/device/function 000h

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by brucedl, Oct 1, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    I've got a Gateway Solo laptop that used to work. On bootup, it shows the initial bios screen and Gateway logo, and then its all black. When I try to access system setting via the F2 key, I got the PCI parity error on bus/device/function 000h message, and then it changes to a screen that shows Fixed disk 0: Parity Check 1.

    If its the hard drive, why won't it boot from a startup disk either? And if it's the mobo, why do I even get the initial bios screen?
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Could be any number of things, but my guess would be the IDE controller on the motherboard or the drive itself. Does it give any unusual POST code beeps?
     
  3. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    No special beeps at all...just the one beep it normally does.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    So, you can't actually access the bios setup?
     
  5. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    That is correct, I am unable to access the bios setup screen.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    What happens with a boot disk?
     
  7. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    The same thing that happens when trying to boot to the hd. The drive never gets accessed.
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I think you are going to have to open the case and take a look at the memory module(s) to be sure they are still snug in their slots......
     
  9. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    Already did that. I had 32 meg some time ago, and tried with each one by itself. Same result. This "Parity" error is not a memory issue. Also tried pulling the hard drive and just booting to disk-same results.

    Gateway quoted a flat rate of $299 to fix the thing, but I'm wondering how hard it is to swap the mobo, because I can buy this on ebay:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2058349208
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/ram/parity_Boot.htm

    Guess it depends on how high the ebay item goes in the next 7 hours......and if it's not the motherboard.........but it shouldn't be too hard to install it......the only problem I've run into with laptops, is those extra parts you have once you put them back together :D :D
     
  11. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    From that link:

    "If the parity error is coming up as soon as the BIOS tries to boot, and especially if it fails at memory address "0000" consistently, this is a dead giveaway of trying to use non-parity memory in a parity system. Make sure that you have used real parity memory if you have parity checking enabled."

    Strange...considering it ran fine with the new (and old) memory for 2+ years. In any case, since I can't even access the bios setting, I have to think that soemthing else is wrong harware wise.
     
  12. brucedl

    brucedl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    I'm happy to report that after purchasing a new chassis on EBAY for $65.00 delivered and swapping the hard drive, floppy, keyboard and screen from the old Solo, my Solo is running once again. Case closed.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/97885