Solved: Persistent BSODs

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Kaej

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
4
So I've been experiencing persistent BSODs on my PC for the last few days now. I can't recall anything being changed in that time to warrant the sudden appearance. So far I've counted 5 in the last 2 days. I've googled the BCCodes (d1) but just get a very vague idea of what I'm looking for.

I've included the relevant .dmp and my system details. Would really appreciate someone taking a quick look to see where I should start.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8145 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, 1023 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 1907626 MB, Free - 1447126 MB; E: Total - 108477 MB, Free - 3864 MB;
Motherboard: MSI, Z77A-G45 (MS-7752)
Antivirus: Avira Desktop, Updated and Enabled

Oh, and Merry Christmas/Winter holiday of your choice. :)
 

Attachments

Kaej

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
4
Thank you for the prompt response! I do, but I always close it as soon as it opens, I use Commodo instead. Attempting to uninstall it prompts the message "Zonealarm cannot be installed on a system that already has Commodo Internet Security. your system does not meet the required specifications."

Would deleting ZA's files remove it in a manner that I need?
 

Kaej

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
4
It's just the free firewall. Will give that cleaner a go and report back.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,429
Ok - keep us updated.
While you are here..
Download Security Check by screen317
http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/
Save it to your Desktop.

Right click and select "Run as Administrator"
A command Prompt window will open.
Let it scan the Pc - press any key when asked.
It should now open in Notepad - and will save a log called checkup.txt.
Post the result of the scan here.
 

Kaej

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
4
Notepad file attached.

The cleaner got rid of ZoneAlarm, and the Security Check ran fine. If the BSODs don't return in a couple of days I'll change the thread to solved. Thanks for the help!
 

Attachments

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,429
Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Avira Desktop
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java(TM) 6 Update 29
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 6 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox 12.0 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Avira Antivir avgnt.exe
Avira Antivir avguard.exe
Comodo Firewall cmdagent.exe
Comodo Firewall cfp.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

------
Ok - keep us updated.
Adobe Reader 6 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Download the latest version of the above - uninstall the old - install the new version.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top