1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Persistent BSODs

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Kaej, Dec 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kaej

    Kaej Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    So I've been experiencing persistent BSODs on my PC for the last few days now. I can't recall anything being changed in that time to warrant the sudden appearance. So far I've counted 5 in the last 2 days. I've googled the BCCodes (d1) but just get a very vague idea of what I'm looking for.

    I've included the relevant .dmp and my system details. Would really appreciate someone taking a quick look to see where I should start.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8145 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, 1023 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1907626 MB, Free - 1447126 MB; E: Total - 108477 MB, Free - 3864 MB;
    Motherboard: MSI, Z77A-G45 (MS-7752)
    Antivirus: Avira Desktop, Updated and Enabled

    Oh, and Merry Christmas/Winter holiday of your choice. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,818
    Hi and welcome.
    DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    Probably caused by : vsdatant.sys

    vsdatant.sys.
    http://www.file.net/process/vsdatant.sys.html
    Do Not run any free scans at the above website.

    Do you have a Zonealarm program installed?
     
  3. Kaej

    Kaej Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you for the prompt response! I do, but I always close it as soon as it opens, I use Commodo instead. Attempting to uninstall it prompts the message "Zonealarm cannot be installed on a system that already has Commodo Internet Security. your system does not meet the required specifications."

    Would deleting ZA's files remove it in a manner that I need?
     
  4. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,818
  5. Kaej

    Kaej Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    It's just the free firewall. Will give that cleaner a go and report back.
     
  6. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,818
    Ok - keep us updated.
    While you are here..
    Download Security Check by screen317
    http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/
    Save it to your Desktop.

    Right click and select "Run as Administrator"
    A command Prompt window will open.
    Let it scan the Pc - press any key when asked.
    It should now open in Notepad - and will save a log called checkup.txt.
    Post the result of the scan here.
     
  7. Kaej

    Kaej Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Notepad file attached.

    The cleaner got rid of ZoneAlarm, and the Security Check ran fine. If the BSODs don't return in a couple of days I'll change the thread to solved. Thanks for the help!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,818
    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
    Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
    Internet Explorer 9
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Firewall Enabled!
    Avira Desktop
    Antivirus up to date!
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    JavaFX 2.1.1
    Java(TM) 6 Update 29
    Java 7 Update 9
    Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
    Adobe Reader 6 Adobe Reader out of Date!
    Mozilla Firefox 12.0 Firefox out of Date!
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
    Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
    Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
    Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    Avira Antivir avgnt.exe
    Avira Antivir avguard.exe
    Comodo Firewall cmdagent.exe
    Comodo Firewall cfp.exe
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

    ------
    Ok - keep us updated.
    Adobe Reader 6 Adobe Reader out of Date!
    Download the latest version of the above - uninstall the old - install the new version.
     
  9. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,818
    As added protection - download MalwareBytes and SuperAntiSpyware to your desktop.
    Download the Free versions of both programs.
    MalwareBytes
    SuperAntiSpyware
    Update both programs and scan your Pc say, once a week.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Persistent BSODs
  1. ozegirl
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    2,803
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082364

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice