1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Physical memory.

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by blues_harp28, Feb 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    How do you,increase memory,
    Everest home edition tells me,memory is 63mb and the amount used is 63mb.
    And that the modem needs 128mb.
    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,136
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post make model of PC
    also some specs about the PC - windows version, CPU speed etc

    and also the make/model of the motherboard
    then we can advise on memory
     
  3. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    Thanks etaf,
    Model is Cyrix 6x86mx/m11, Motherboard PCchips m570 64MB, Cpu speed 250.mhz.
    Windows 98se..cheers..
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,136
    First Name:
    Wayne
  5. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    Thanks again,
    Web sites you listed do not contain my computer cyrix.will continue to track down
    other sites will pass on what I find..
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,780
    First Name:
    Frank
    The MemoryX site has your PCChips M570 motherboard listed here. It says this motherboard supports up to 640 MB of RAM and already has a "non-removable" base memory of 128 MB of RAM.
     
  7. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    Thanks Flavallee.
    ? why would everest report that physical memory is 63mb and memory used is 63mb?
    Is there a way I can increase or tune up memory?
    Thanks for the support.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,136
    First Name:
    Wayne
    try running one of these other programs see if you get the same report - I'm surprised that on this PC (sorry - but age of PC ) That 128MB would have been installed, as memory was expensive - but thats what the link says.

    http://www.belarc.com

    This is a useful wizard for detecting hardware
    http://www.cpuid.com/pcw.php
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,780
    First Name:
    Frank
    I'm assuming that the "non-removable" RAM is elsewhere on the motherboard and that the 2 slots are empty because I've never seen that type of motherboard. If that's the case, it means that you can install a 256 MB RAM module in each of the 2 slots(256 + 256 + 128 = 640 MB).

    Windows 98 doesn't need all that RAM though, and in some cases it'll have problems with more than 512 MB of RAM. My advice would be to buy 2 - 128 MB RAM modules and fill the 2 slots. This will give you 384 MB of RAM, which is plenty.

    The motherboard likely has "on-board" video which is using part of the RAM, which is why EVEREST reports the amount it does.

    Use the link given to you and download and install BELARC ADVISOR 6.1F. Once it's installed and you run a scan with it, it should show the true amount of RAM, the number of slots, and if any RAM is installed in them.
     
  10. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    Thanks,etaf,flavallee.
    Belarc reports,C:drive has 3.25gb installed and 1.38gb free.
    Thats sounds enough,what do you think?
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,136
    First Name:
    Wayne
    No thats the harddrive and nothing to do with RAM -
    I
    have anither look at the report
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,780
    First Name:
    Frank
    The information that you're posting is under Local Drive Volumes. The information that you want is under Memory Modules.
     
  13. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    Ok, belarc reports 64mb installed. cpud is not clear on what is installed.
    Am I being over anxious????????
    Thanks again
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,136
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how many slots filled and free
     
  15. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,565
    Slots? not sure what you mean.
    Belarc just said 64mb cpuid didn't show a number,just a brief graph.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327346

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice