Solved: Physical memory.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
How do you,increase memory,
Everest home edition tells me,memory is 63mb and the amount used is 63mb.
And that the modem needs 128mb.
Any help would be much appreciated.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
can you post make model of PC
also some specs about the PC - windows version, CPU speed etc

and also the make/model of the motherboard
then we can advise on memory
 

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
Thanks etaf,
Model is Cyrix 6x86mx/m11, Motherboard PCchips m570 64MB, Cpu speed 250.mhz.
Windows 98se..cheers..
 

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
Thanks again,
Web sites you listed do not contain my computer cyrix.will continue to track down
other sites will pass on what I find..
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,796
The MemoryX site has your PCChips M570 motherboard listed here. It says this motherboard supports up to 640 MB of RAM and already has a "non-removable" base memory of 128 MB of RAM.
 

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
Thanks Flavallee.
? why would everest report that physical memory is 63mb and memory used is 63mb?
Is there a way I can increase or tune up memory?
Thanks for the support.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
try running one of these other programs see if you get the same report - I'm surprised that on this PC (sorry - but age of PC ) That 128MB would have been installed, as memory was expensive - but thats what the link says.

http://www.belarc.com

This is a useful wizard for detecting hardware
http://www.cpuid.com/pcw.php
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,796
I'm assuming that the "non-removable" RAM is elsewhere on the motherboard and that the 2 slots are empty because I've never seen that type of motherboard. If that's the case, it means that you can install a 256 MB RAM module in each of the 2 slots(256 + 256 + 128 = 640 MB).

Windows 98 doesn't need all that RAM though, and in some cases it'll have problems with more than 512 MB of RAM. My advice would be to buy 2 - 128 MB RAM modules and fill the 2 slots. This will give you 384 MB of RAM, which is plenty.

The motherboard likely has "on-board" video which is using part of the RAM, which is why EVEREST reports the amount it does.

Use the link given to you and download and install BELARC ADVISOR 6.1F. Once it's installed and you run a scan with it, it should show the true amount of RAM, the number of slots, and if any RAM is installed in them.
 

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
Thanks,etaf,flavallee.
Belarc reports,C:drive has 3.25gb installed and 1.38gb free.
Thats sounds enough,what do you think?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
No thats the harddrive and nothing to do with RAM -
I
have anither look at the report
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,796
The information that you're posting is under Local Drive Volumes. The information that you want is under Memory Modules.
 

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
Ok, belarc reports 64mb installed. cpud is not clear on what is installed.
Am I being over anxious????????
Thanks again
 

blues_harp28

Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,035
Slots? not sure what you mean.
Belarc just said 64mb cpuid didn't show a number,just a brief graph.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top