Solved: Ping does not work.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jeduc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
My ping command does not work. I'm gettin an error message saying command is not recognised. Any ideas?
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
that happens when your path command is wrong

what OS are you using XP or W7

1.Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
2.Click the Advanced tab.
3.Click Environment variables.

scroll down to where you see PATH listed .
copy exactly what it says that & paste that back here ( best way is select path, press edit & carefully copy the entire line)
 

Jeduc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8

I'm using W7. Have right clicked etc but there is no path to be seen.
 

Jeduc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
Sorry I did find it after all, it isC:/ Program files/Common files/Microsof...
Where do I paste it into?

 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
if you can't do that then go to start/run ( or start search )& type cmd
when command prompt appears in the window, select it
a black screen will open & then type exactly
echo %PATH%

there must be a space between echo & the first % sign

press OK & then copy the entire contents of that window & paste it back here
 

Jeduc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
Hi Derek. I looked at your instructions followed to the letter, unfortunatelyit did not work yet again. Next I try the echo.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
right click the top bar of the cmd prompt and choose select all, then right click it again & select copy

then paste that back here

once we can actually see what is in your path command , we can hopefully fix it
 

Jeduc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
8
You are so good to keep with me a novice! THANKS
Here is the echo copy:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Tom>echo %PATH%
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Program Files (x8
6)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Program Files (x86)\Deskshare\S
ite Translator 4\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Deskshare\Site Translator 4\;C:\Program
Files (x86)\Windows Live\Shared;C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\
C:\Users\Tom>
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
go back to what I said in post 4

find the path command & select edit
very carefully paste this next line into the start of that line & then press OK

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top