1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ping does not work.

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Jeduc, Jan 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    My ping command does not work. I'm gettin an error message saying command is not recognised. Any ideas?
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    try

    ping www.yahoo.com

    it sounds like your not entering it correctly
     
  3. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Same error message. Have done in all ways, no difference.
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    that happens when your path command is wrong

    what OS are you using XP or W7

    1.Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
    2.Click the Advanced tab.
    3.Click Environment variables.

    scroll down to where you see PATH listed .
    copy exactly what it says that & paste that back here ( best way is select path, press edit & carefully copy the entire line)
     
  5. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8

    I'm using W7. Have right clicked etc but there is no path to be seen.
     
  6. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry I did find it after all, it isC:/ Program files/Common files/Microsof...
    Where do I paste it into?

     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    see here http://www.itechtalk.com/thread3595.html
    once you get the window open, scroll down to the path command
    then press edit & copy the entire contents of the edit box & paste it in your next reply
     
  8. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    if you can't do that then go to start/run ( or start search )& type cmd
    when command prompt appears in the window, select it
    a black screen will open & then type exactly
    echo %PATH%

    there must be a space between echo & the first % sign

    press OK & then copy the entire contents of that window & paste it back here
     
  9. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Derek. I looked at your instructions followed to the letter, unfortunatelyit did not work yet again. Next I try the echo.
     
  10. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Derek have done it. The respons is lon and it does not copy.
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    right click the top bar of the cmd prompt and choose select all, then right click it again & select copy

    then paste that back here

    once we can actually see what is in your path command , we can hopefully fix it
     
  12. Jeduc

    Jeduc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    You are so good to keep with me a novice! THANKS
    Here is the echo copy:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Tom>echo %PATH%
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Program Files (x8
    6)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Program Files (x86)\Deskshare\S
    ite Translator 4\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Deskshare\Site Translator 4\;C:\Program
    Files (x86)\Windows Live\Shared;C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\
    C:\Users\Tom>
     
  13. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    go back to what I said in post 4

    find the path command & select edit
    very carefully paste this next line into the start of that line & then press OK

    %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085115

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice