Solved: Please help, I'm stumped

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Captainkewl

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
121
My system was working fine. I installed a new motherboard and it worked fine as well. I realized the new MOBO didn't have firewire, so I put my old MOBO back in. Everything is hooked up correctly and now it turns on and does it's initial check and goes to the Compaq screen. It just stays at the Compaq screen forever. It gives me options to configure boot, enter setup etc., but when I try to go to setup it says entering setup, but again nothing happens. So basically it just stays at the Compaq screen. The CPU and case fans are both running etc. The jumpers are in the right place. It just worked 3 days ago, now it's having issues all of the sudden. Any ideas??

Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
6
Did you reinstall the OS when you swapped boards? If the boards aren't identical, you might have conflicts.

I'd doublecheck all my connections and reseat everything, even things like memory that you might not have removed when you swapped motherboards. I'd also make sure the board was secured tightly in the case and there was nothing that could be shorting it out. If it still didn't work, I'd reset all my jumpers to default values and disconnect anything not crucial to bootup (second HD, second DVD burner, etc.). Still no joy? Swap out video and HD to see if you can get into the BIOS.
 

Captainkewl

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
121
Thanks for the reply. I will try all those things when I get home. Thanks again.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Yeah sounds like ram isn't properly seated or maybe video card...something is not back right.
 

Captainkewl

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
121
if the CPU wasn't seated right, would it even POST?? , or would it just not start at all??
 

Captainkewl

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
121
It ended up being one of my DVD drives. When I disconnected it, the comp booted up. Not sure what happened to the drive, it was working.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top